Cytosmart Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 13
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $278K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

Cytosmart General Information

Description

Developer of cell culture monitoring devices designed to offer cell counting and cell culture monitoring. The company's devices combine modern-day technology with custom build software to enhance the cell culture process, enabling researchers to monitor their cell culture growth without being in the lab and increase their efficiency.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cytomate
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Diagnostic Equipment
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • Emmasingel 33
  • 5611 AZ Eindhoven
  • Netherlands
+31 088 000 0000

Cytosmart Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cytosmart Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Grant 31-Dec-2019 $278K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 26-May-2019 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 13-Jun-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Cytosmart’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cytosmart Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joffrey Maltha Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Jan-Willem Van Bree Chief Technology Officer & Co-Owner
Charles Maltha Co-Founder
To view Cytosmart’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Cytosmart Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Peter Djali Cytosmart Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
William Rhodes III Self Supervisory Chairman 000 0000
To view Cytosmart’s complete board members history, request access »

Cytosmart Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cytosmart Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Stimulus Programmanagement Government 000 0000 000000 0
Eindhoven Corporate Finance Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brabantse Ontwikkelings Maatschappij Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Holland Capital (Nederlands) PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Cytosmart’s complete investors history, request access »