CTRL-Labs Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 37

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1B

CTRL-Labs General Information

Description

Developer of neural interface platform designed to increase the interactive capabilities of computers, smartphones and commercial devices. The company's platform offers brain-machine interfaces which bring together computational neuroscience, statistics, machine learning, biophysics and human-computer interactions, enabling robotics designers and clinical researchers to use multimodel biosensing technology to advance research and commercial machine development.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cognescent
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Primary Office
  • 1140 Broadway Street
  • Suite 307
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CTRL-Labs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 23-Sep-2019 $1B 0000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 22-Feb-2019 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 12-Jun-2018 $28M $39M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 21-Jun-2016 $11M $11M 0000 Completed Startup
To view CTRL-Labs’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CTRL-Labs Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-4 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A-3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-2 1,303,743 $0.000010 $0.67 $0.67 1x $0.67 4.83%
Series A-1 4,591,576 $0.000010 $2.21 $2.21 1x $2.21 17.03%
To view CTRL-Labs’s complete cap table history, request access »

CTRL-Labs Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of neural interface platform designed to increase the interactive capabilities of computers, smartphones and c
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
New York, NY
37 As of 2018
0000
00 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

000000

d do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostr
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Cambridge, MA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

empor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitatio
0000000000 000000000
Los Angeles, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CTRL-Labs Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Neurable Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Fremont, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Corporation Redmond, WA 000000 000 000000000 000
0000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed Menlo Park, CA 00000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

CTRL-Labs Patents

CTRL-Labs Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3487595-A4 System and method for measuring the movements of articulated rigid bodies Inactive 25-Jul-2016 0000000000
EP-3487595-A1 System and method for measuring the movements of articulated rigid bodies Inactive 25-Jul-2016 0000000000
US-20180020978-A1 System and method for measuring the movements of articulated rigid bodies Active 25-Jul-2016 0000000000
US-11337652-B2 System and method for measuring the movements of articulated rigid bodies Active 25-Jul-2016 A61B5/6813 000

CTRL-Labs Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Benjamin Jones Chief Operating Officer
Joshua Duyan Chief Strategy Officer
Timothy Machado Ph.D Co-Founder & Advisor
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

CTRL-Labs Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Erik Nordlander GV Board Observer 000 0000
Joshua Wolfe Lux Capital Board Member 000 0000
Kevin Thau Spark Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

CTRL-Labs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CTRL-Labs Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (000000 27-Jun-2019 000000000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
To view CTRL-Labs’s complete investments history, request access »