Grupo El Comercio Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1906

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 655

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • ELCOMEI1

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 9

  • Share Price
  • $0.21
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Grupo El Comercio General Information

Description

Empresa Editora El Comercio SA prints, publishes and distributes the newspaper El Comercio. The company also prints, publishes and distributes books, pamphlets, newspapers and weekly publications. It provides a solution to both the public and private sector.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Diario EL COMERCIO
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Publishing
Stock Exchange
LIM
Corporate Office
  • El Tablón 11515 y Av. Maldonado
  • Cercado
  • Quito, Pichincha
  • Ecuador
+593 (02) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grupo El Comercio Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.21 $0.21 $0.19 - $0.23 53.8K
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Grupo El Comercio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Grupo El Comercio Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Grupo Epensa 18-Jul-2018 000000000 Publishing
Happy City 02-Dec-2014 0000000000 000.00 Leisure Facilities
Coney Park 28-Jan-2014 0000000000 00.000 Leisure Facilities
Grupo Epensa 22-Aug-2013 0000000000 0000 Publishing
Atracciones Coney Island 01-Feb-2013 Merger/Acquisition Leisure Facilities
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Grupo El Comercio Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Instituto Avansys Educational and Training Services (B2C) Lima, Peru 1983
America Television Broadcasting, Radio and Television Lima, Peru 0000
Tvpe Broadcasting, Radio and Television Lima, Peru 0000
Happy City Leisure Facilities Itagui, Colombia
To view Grupo El Comercio’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Grupo El Comercio Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Atracciones Coney Island 01-Feb-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00 00000000
Instituto Avansys 01-Feb-2013 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Universidad Privada Peruano Alemana Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Grupo El Comercio’s complete exits history, request access »

Grupo El Comercio FAQs

  • When was Grupo El Comercio founded?

    Grupo El Comercio was founded in 1906.

  • Where is Grupo El Comercio headquartered?

    Grupo El Comercio is headquartered in Quito, Ecuador.

  • What is the size of Grupo El Comercio?

    Grupo El Comercio has 655 total employees.

  • What industry is Grupo El Comercio in?

    Grupo El Comercio’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is Grupo El Comercio a private or public company?

    Grupo El Comercio is a Public company.

  • What is Grupo El Comercio’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Grupo El Comercio is ELCOMEI1.

  • What is the current stock price of Grupo El Comercio?

    As of 20-Feb-2024 the stock price of Grupo El Comercio is $0.21.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »