Scratchpay Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 54

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $35M

  • Investors
  • 13

Scratchpay General Information

Description

Provider of medical financing services and plans intended for veterinary care. The company partners with veterinary clinics and provides payment plans for pet owners using systems that aggregate and analyze different care providers, enabling clients to benefit from hassle-free applications and instant approvals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Scratch Financial
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Managed Care
Consumer Finance
Primary Office
  • 225 South Lake Avenue
  • Suite 250
  • Pasadena, CA 91101
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Scratchpay Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scratchpay Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 20-Sep-2022 $35M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 16-Jun-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Aug-2019 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 12-Jun-2018 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 15-Feb-2018 $25K $1.67M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 20-Apr-2017 $1.67M $1.67M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Scratchpay’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Scratchpay Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 2,651,571 $0.000100 8% $0.82 $0.82 1x $0.82 11.7%
To view Scratchpay’s complete cap table history, request access »

Scratchpay Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of medical financing services and plans intended for veterinary care. The company partners with veterinary clin
Other Financial Services
Pasadena, CA
54 As of 2022
00000
00000000000 00000

000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud e
00000 0000000000 00000000
Los Angeles, CA

000000

rem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
00000 000000000 00000000
Stamford, CT
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Scratchpay Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
myMedicalLoan.com Corporation Los Angeles, CA
000000000 00000000 Corporation Stamford, CT 00000 00.000 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Scratchpay Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Keatley Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Caleb Morse Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Lou Gatto Co-Founder
Paul Farina Senior Vice President of Finance
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Scratchpay Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Caleb Morse Scratchpay Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Drew Taylor Digitalis Ventures Board Member 000 0000
John Keatley Scratchpay Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Kostas Sgoutas Self Board Member 000 0000
W. Smith Jr. TTV Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Scratchpay Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Scratchpay Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Norwest Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alumni Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Avenue Asset Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chestnut Street Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FJ Labs Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »