Cedar Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 191
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $200M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 17

Cedar General Information

Description

Developer of a healthcare financial engagement platform designed to manage the patient payment ecosystem. The company's platform delivers modern intelligence to dramatically improve billing operations and ensures a personalized billing experience for patients, enabling hospitals, health systems and medical groups to consolidate billing information across multiple caregivers while delivering clear invoices on what patients owe, with personalized click-to-pay options.

Contact Information

Website
www.cedar.com
Formerly Known As
Careportal
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 95 Morton Street
  • New York, NY 10014
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000

Cedar Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cedar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 09-Mar-2021 $200M 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 22-Jun-2020 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 25-Jun-2018 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 06-Dec-2017 $12.8M $12.8M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round Completed Startup
To view Cedar’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cedar Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series A1 1,288,214 $0.000100 $0.19 $2.33 $2.33 1x $2.33 9.68%
Series A 1,533,567 $0.000100 $0.52 $6.52 $6.52 1x $6.52 11.53%
To view Cedar’s complete cap table history, request access »

Cedar Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a healthcare financial engagement platform designed to manage the patient payment ecosystem. The company's
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
New York, NY
191 As of 2021
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
000000000 00000000
Atlanta, GA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00

00000000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut ali
0000000000 0000000 (0000000000)
Durham, NC
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cedar Competitors (34)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Patientco Holdings Venture Capital-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Durham, NC 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Philadelphia, PA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Lafayette, CA 00 000 000000000000 000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Tampa, FL 00 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 34 competitors. Get the full list »

Cedar Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Florian Otto MD Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Seth Cohen President & Board Member
Hassan Sultan Chief Technology Officer
Bethany Hale Chief Marketing Officer
Liz Ratto Chief People Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cedar Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Florian Otto MD Cedar Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Kareem Zaki Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Ken Howery Founders Fund Board Member 000 0000
Oliver Heimes Lakestar Board Member 000 0000
Penny Wheeler MD Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Cedar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cedar Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Tiger Global Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Concord Health Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jeff Vacirca Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jerod Mayo Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »

Cedar Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000 13-May-2021 000000000000000000 00000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) 0000000 0000 00
To view Cedar’s complete acquisitions history, request access »