Encodia Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 54
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $135M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 11

Encodia General Information

Description

Developer of a highly-parallelized protein analysis platform intended to study proteomes easily. The company's platform is user-friendly that analyzes protein samples on an unprecedented scale, enabling researchers to create parallelized approaches to protein analysis.

Contact Information

Website
www.encodia.com
Formerly Known As
ProCure Life Sciences
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 11045 Roselle Street
  • Suite 120
  • San Diego, CA 92121
  • United States
+1 (858) 000-0000

Encodia Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Encodia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 27-Jan-2021 $135M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 20-Jul-2018 000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 25-Sep-2017 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 01-Jan-2017 $435K $10M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) $10M $10M 0000 Completed Startup
To view Encodia’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Encodia Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 10,643,323 $0.001000 8% $0.96 $0.96 1x $0.96 19.04%
To view Encodia’s complete cap table history, request access »

Encodia Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a highly-parallelized protein analysis platform intended to study proteomes easily. The company's platform
Biotechnology
San Diego, CA
54 As of 2021
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

nt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labo
0000000000000
Munich, Germany
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Encodia Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Munich, Germany 00 00.000 0000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Encodia Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Chee Ph.D Co-Founder, President & Board Member
Kevin Gunderson Ph.D Co-Founder, Vice President & Chief Technology Officer
Michael Weiner Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member
Julie Sunderland Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Encodia Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew ElBardissi MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Boris Nikolic MD Self Board Member 000 0000
David Cruikshank ARCH Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Julie Sunderland Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Mark Chee Ph.D Encodia Co-Founder, President & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Encodia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Encodia Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alexandria Venture Investments Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Deerfield Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GV Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Northpond Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Decheng Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »