NorthOne Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 78

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B2

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $67M

  • Investors
  • 26

NorthOne General Information

Description

Developer of a banking platform designed to manage finances and integrate financial tools in one place. The company's platform makes deposits from anywhere, plans and budgets what matters the most, and creates envelopes for taxes, payroll, and rent automatically, enabling businesses to spend less time in banking and more time serving the community.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ferst Digital
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 1050 King Street West
  • Toronto, Ontario M6K 0C7
  • Canada
+1 (332) 000-0000

NorthOne Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NorthOne Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series B2) 13-Oct-2022 $67M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 07-Sep-2021 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 24-Mar-2021 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Mar-2020 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 23-May-2018 $1.56M $2.06M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 10-Jan-2016 $500K $500K Completed Startup
To view NorthOne’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

NorthOne Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a banking platform designed to manage finances and integrate financial tools in one place. The company's pl
Financial Software
Toronto, Canada
78 As of 2022
0000
00000000000 0000

00000

t ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerci
000000000 00000000
Amsterdam, Netherlands
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000 00

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostr
000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

NorthOne Competitors (56)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mambu Venture Capital-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 Venture Capital-Backed Dublin, Ireland 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 56 competitors. Get the full list »

NorthOne Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eytan Bensoussan Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Justin Adler Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Blake Edwards Principal Architect
Marko Jelavic Head of Finance
To view NorthOne’s complete executive team members history, request access »

NorthOne Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Dominique Ferst Ferst Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
Jay Ferst Ferst Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
Shiran Shalev Battery Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Thomas Williams Self Board Member 000 0000
To view NorthOne’s complete board members history, request access »

NorthOne Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NorthOne Investors (26)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Don Griffith Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Drew Brees Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kaiser Permanente Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Next Play Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Operator Stack Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 26 investors. Get the full list »