Baton (Financial Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 49
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $18.3M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Baton (Financial Software) General Information

Description

Provider of a payments technology platform intended to reduce risk, pre-funding requirements, and increase liquidity. The company's technology offers a shared, permission ledger that serves as a real-time clearing and settlement gateway, allowing instant reconciliation down to the sub-account level, enabling financial institutions to meet the demands for cost savings, regulatory requirements, and capital management.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ubixi
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 39300 Civic Center Drive
  • Fremont, CA 94538
  • United States
+1 (510) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Baton (Financial Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Jan-2020 $18.3M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Baton (Financial Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Baton (Financial Software) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Baton (Financial Software)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Baton (Financial Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a payments technology platform intended to reduce risk, pre-funding requirements, and increase liquidity. Th
Financial Software
Fremont, CA
49 As of 2021
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

od tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercit
000000000 00000000
Cromwell, CT
00 As of 0000
0000
0000000000 0 0000

000 0000

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaeca
000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Baton (Financial Software) Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PayVeris Venture Capital-Backed Cromwell, CT 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000 0 000.00
0000000 (000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000 0000000000 0 000
00000000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Victoria, Canada 00 000.00 0000000000 000.00
000000 00000000 00 Formerly PE-Backed Ettenheim, Germany 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Baton (Financial Software) Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Arjun Jayaram Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Alex Knight Head of EMEA & Global Head of Sales
Mohammad Abidi Senior Director, Engineering
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Baton (Financial Software) Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Arjun Jayaram Baton (Financial Software) Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Lewis Kaden Baton (Financial Software) Board Member 000 0000
Mark Beeston Illuminate Financial Management Board Member 000 0000
Schwark Satyavolu Trinity Ventures Board Member 000 0000
To view Baton (Financial Software)’s complete board members history, request access »

Baton (Financial Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Baton (Financial Software) Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alsop Louie Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Commerce Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Illuminate Financial Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lewis Kaden Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Trinity Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Baton (Financial Software)’s complete investors history, request access »