HCA Florida Highlands Hospital Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1965

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5,771

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

HCA Florida Highlands Hospital General Information

Description

Provider of healthcare services based in Sebring, Florida. The company offers eye surgery, cardiovascular diagnosis and imaging services as well as colorectal surgery, joint replacement, occupational therapy, plastic surgery and weight loss treatments to customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Highlands Regional Medical Center
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Industries
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 3600 South Highlands Avenue
  • Sebring, FL 33870
  • United States
+1 (863) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HCA Florida Highlands Hospital Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HCA Florida Highlands Hospital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HCA Florida Highlands Hospital Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of healthcare services based in Sebring, Florida. The company offers eye surgery, cardiovascular diagnosis and
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Sebring, FL
5,771 As of 2023
000000&0

000000

por incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis n
0000000000000000000
Palo Alto, CA
00000 As of 0000

00000

d exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aut
0000000000000000000
Covington, LA
000 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

HCA Florida Highlands Hospital Competitors (50)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Stanford Health Care Corporation Palo Alto, CA 00000
Avala (Hospitals/Inpatient Services) Formerly Angel backed Covington, LA 000 0000 00000000000 0000
Loyola Medicine Corporate Backed or Acquired Maywood, IL 00000 000000&0
Intermountain Healthcare Corporation Salt Lake City, UT 00000
The Polyclinic Pending Transaction (M&A) Seattle, WA 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 50 competitors. Get the full list »

HCA Florida Highlands Hospital Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeff Taylor Chief Executive Officer
Kim Williams Chief Financial Officer
Samuel Boadi Chief Operating Officer
Alex Gumiroff MD Chief Medical Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

HCA Florida Highlands Hospital Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HCA Florida Highlands Hospital Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HCA Florida Highlands Hospital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HCA Florida Highlands Hospital FAQs

  • When was HCA Florida Highlands Hospital founded?

    HCA Florida Highlands Hospital was founded in 1965.

  • Who is the CEO of HCA Florida Highlands Hospital?

    Jeff Taylor is the CEO of HCA Florida Highlands Hospital.

  • Where is HCA Florida Highlands Hospital headquartered?

    HCA Florida Highlands Hospital is headquartered in Sebring, FL.

  • What is the size of HCA Florida Highlands Hospital?

    HCA Florida Highlands Hospital has 5,771 total employees.

  • What industry is HCA Florida Highlands Hospital in?

    HCA Florida Highlands Hospital’s primary industry is Hospitals/Inpatient Services.

  • Is HCA Florida Highlands Hospital a private or public company?

    HCA Florida Highlands Hospital is a Private company.

  • What is HCA Florida Highlands Hospital’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for HCA Florida Highlands Hospital is 000000.

  • Who are HCA Florida Highlands Hospital’s investors?

    Health Management Associates has invested in HCA Florida Highlands Hospital.

  • Who are HCA Florida Highlands Hospital’s competitors?

    Stanford Health Care, Avala (Hospitals/Inpatient Services), Loyola Medicine, Intermountain Healthcare, and The Polyclinic are some of the 50 competitors of HCA Florida Highlands Hospital.

  • When was HCA Florida Highlands Hospital acquired?

    HCA Florida Highlands Hospital was acquired on 31-Oct-2017.

  • Who acquired HCA Florida Highlands Hospital?

    HCA Florida Highlands Hospital was acquired by HCA Management Services.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »