Refinitiv

Refinitiv Overview

Status Private
Latest Deal Type M&A (Announced)
Financing Rounds 3
Investments 4

Refinitiv General Information

Description

Developer of financial data and risk analytics tools. The company's financial data and risk analytics tools offer easy access to trusted news, data and analytics that are filtered by relevance and displayed in a highly visual way, enabling individual investors and financial institutions to avail real-time and accurate financial data.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thomson Reuters (Financial & Risk Unit)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Database Software
Primary Office
  • 3 Times Square
  • New York, NY 10036
  • United States
+1 (651) 000-0000

Refinitiv Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Refinitiv Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Refinitiv‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Refinitiv Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
kyc.com Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000000000000
0000000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 00000
0000000 00000000 0 Corporation Norwalk, CT 0000 000.00 00000000 000.00
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000000000000
00000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Paris, France 0000 000000000000

Refinitiv Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Craig Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Brian West Chief Financial Officer
Ben Shepherd Chief Strategy Officer & Interim Chief Proposition Officer
Michael Chin Managing Director & Co-Head Trading
Emily DiMiceli Chief Customer Operations Officer

1 Former Executive

Refinitiv Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Refinitiv Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

Refinitiv Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Refinitiv‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Refinitiv Investments (4)

To view Refinitiv‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 02-Mar-2020 0000000000 000.00 Financial Software
000000000 19-Jun-2019 00000 00000 00 Database Software
000000000 17-Jun-2019 0000000000 Financial Software 0000000 0000
Enveil 05-Dec-2017 Corporate 000 Network Management Software

Refinitiv Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AlphaDesk Financial Software Toronto, Canada 2008
0000000000000 0000 Publishing London, United Kingdom 0000