Loansnap Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 60
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $30M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 17

Loansnap General Information

Description

Operator of an online mortgage platform intended to help consumers get out of debt when purchasing or refinancing a mortgage The company's platform uses artificial intelligence to analyze a person's finances and shows simple ways to benefit from a smarter loan now and into the future, enabling users to save money, time and feel confident that their smart loan will safeguard their financial needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Market Forces
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Financial Software
Specialized Finance
Primary Office
  • 3070 Bristol Street
  • Suite 200
  • Costa Mesa, CA 92626
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Loansnap Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Loansnap Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Early Stage VC (Series B) 04-May-2021 $30M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-Oct-2020 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 16-Apr-2020 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 01-Jun-2019 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-Jan-2019 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Mar-2018 $8M $12.3M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jun-2017 $4.3M $4.3M Completed Startup
To view Loansnap’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Loansnap Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online mortgage platform intended to help consumers get out of debt when purchasing or refinancing a mort
Other Financial Services
Costa Mesa, CA
60 As of 2021
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
000000000 00000000
Santa Ana, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
00000000. 00 0000

000000 0

is nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dol
00000 000000000 00000000
Mountain View, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Loansnap Competitors (37)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
LoanNow Private Debt Financed Santa Ana, CA 00 0000 00000000. 00 0000
000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 Venture Capital-Backed Draper, UT 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Oakland, CA 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 37 competitors. Get the full list »

Loansnap Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Olivia Man Chief Financial Officer
Allan Carroll Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board member
Cameron Findlay Senior Vice President, Capital Markets
Karl Jacob Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Adam Nash Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Loansnap Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Karl Jacob Self Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Philip Black True Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Stephen Bernardez Avanta Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
Steve Anderson Baseline Ventures Board Member 000 0000
To view Loansnap’s complete board members history, request access »

Loansnap Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Loansnap Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Mark Pincus Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Reid Hoffman Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Accelerator Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Avanta Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Index Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »

Loansnap Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 01-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 Consumer Finance
To view Loansnap’s complete acquisitions history, request access »