Skip Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 58

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Skip General Information

Description

Provider of a dockless electric scooter rental service intended to offer reliable last-mile transportation. The company's service works directly with cities to ensure fleets and operated with the support of surrounding communities, enabling riders to access reliable scooter transportation coupled with safety education and training.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Waybots
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Application Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 501-535 Alabama Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94110
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Skip Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 25-Jan-2021 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 18-Sep-2019 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 06-Dec-2018 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 05-Oct-2018 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 12-Jun-2018 $25M $25.1M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2018 $120K $120K Completed Startup
To view Skip’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Skip Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-4 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-3 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-2 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-1 4,031,412 $0.000010 $0.12 $1.53 $1.53 1x $1.53 8.02%
Series A 12,153,252 $0.000010 $0.18 $2.23 $2.23 1x $2.23 24.19%
To view Skip’s complete cap table history, request access »

Skip Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a dockless electric scooter rental service intended to offer reliable last-mile transportation. The company'
Automotive
San Francisco, CA
58 As of 2021
00000
000000&0 00000

000000

s aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
0000000000
Berlin, Germany
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000

00000

scing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veni
0000000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Skip Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Blacklane Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000 Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 00000 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Monica, CA 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Skip Patents

Skip Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10553113-B2 Method and system for vehicle location Active 18-Jun-2018 000000000 0
US-20190385452-A1 Method and system for vehicle location Granted 18-Jun-2018 000000000 0
US-20200126418-A1 Method and system for vehicle location Pending 18-Jun-2018 000000000
US-20190383627-A1 System and method for vehicle operation control Abandoned 13-Jun-2018 G01C21/3461 0

Skip Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Wadhera Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Matthew Tran Co-Founder & Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Skip Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Skip Former Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
A.Capital Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Accel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ajax Strategies Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alumni Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Atland Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »