Hazel Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 57
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $34.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Hazel Health General Information

Description

Operator of telehealth platform intended to improve the well-being of children by increasing access to great healthcare. The company's platform provides a quick connection to the doctor and permits schools to share students health issues and get them feeling better soon while following up with families, school staff, and primary care physicians to ensure continuity of care for each student they see, enabling parents and schools to keep kids healthy and ready to learn.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
HippoMD
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Communication Software
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 604 Mission Street
  • Suite 800
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Hazel Health Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hazel Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 19-May-2020 $34.5M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 05-Apr-2019 0000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Mar-2017 $8.3M $8.95M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 10-Mar-2016 $650K $650K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Hazel Health’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Hazel Health Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 4,699,550 $0.000100 8% $1.78 $1.78 1x $1.78 11.55%
Seed 477,941 $0.000100 8% $1.36 $1.36 1x $1.36 1.17%
To view Hazel Health’s complete cap table history, request access »

Hazel Health Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joshua Golomb Chief Executive Officer
Nicholas Woods Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Raquel Antunez Co-Founder & Vice President, Education Markets
Bill Nguyen Co-Founder
Robert Darzynkiewicz MD Chief Medical Officer
To view Hazel Health’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Hazel Health Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Mary Christopher Hazel Health Board Member 000 0000
To view Hazel Health’s complete board members history, request access »

Hazel Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hazel Health Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Centene Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
UCSF Foundation Investment Company University Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Uprising Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bain Capital Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Owl Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Hazel Health’s complete investors history, request access »