Omega Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 55
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $126M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

Omega Therapeutics General Information

Description

Developer of transformative precision therapeutics designed to deliver effective and safe therapies that modulate gene expression. The company's therapeutics focus on selectively directing the human genome to treat and cure disease by precisely controlling genomic expression for a range of disease indications including rare genetic diseases, immunology, inflammation, metabolic diseases and oncology, enabling doctors to treat and cure diseases without altering a patient's native genomic nucleic acid code.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
VL42
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Drug Delivery
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 20 Acorn Park Drive
  • Cambridge, MA 02140
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Omega Therapeutics Timeline

2018201920202021
Date FoundedFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Omega Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 30-Mar-2021 $126M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 29-Jul-2020 0000 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Debt - General 09-Mar-2018 $8M $33M Completed Startup
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-May-2017 $25M $25M 0000 Completed Startup
To view Omega Therapeutics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Omega Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A 57,125,232 $0.001000 $0.5 $0.5 1x $0.5 36%
To view Omega Therapeutics’s complete cap table history, request access »

Omega Therapeutics Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mahesh Karande President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Roger Sawhney MD Chief Financial Officer
Barbara Chan Vice President, Finance
Joe Newman Ph.D Vice President of Biology
Thomas McCauley Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Omega Therapeutics Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
David Berry Ph.D Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
John Mendlein Ph.D Flagship Pioneering Board Member 000 0000
Mahesh Karande Omega Therapeutics President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Mary Szela Self Board Member 000 0000
Noubar Afeyan Ph.D Self Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Omega Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Omega Therapeutics Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BlackRock Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cowen and Company Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fidelity Management & Research Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Logos Capital Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mirae Asset Capital Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »