Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

The Interpublic Group of Companies

The Interpublic Group of Companies
1930 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
50K-55K EMPLOYEES
IPG STOCK SYMBOL
68 INVESTMENTS
$22.25 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Interpublic Group is the world's fourth-largest ad holding company, based on annual revenue. It provides traditional advertising services along with digital and other services such as public relations through various acquisitions. IPG has made these services available in over 100 countries. The company generates more than 75% of its revenue from developed regions such as the United States and Europe.

Formerly Known As
McCann-Erickson
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 909 Third Avenue
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States

+1 (212) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Interpublic Group of Companies’s full profile, request a free trial.

The Interpublic Group of Companies Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$19.56 - $24.48 $8.63B $22.13 $1.70 3.12M 388M

The Interpublic Group of Companies Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 13,452,732 9,605,071 9,492,949 10,421,203
Revenue 10,175,500 9,714,400 9,047,600 9,056,200
EBITDA 1,304,100 1,142,100 1,069,300 1,056,300
Net Income 653,300 618,900 554,400 605,000
Total Assets 15,997,600 15,620,300 12,704,700 12,485,200
Total Debt 5,311,200 3,734,000 1,372,500 1,690,300
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

The Interpublic Group of Companies Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore The Interpublic Group of Companies‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

The Interpublic Group of Companies Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
WPP Corporation London, United Kingdom 000000 000000000000
00000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Paris, France 00000 00000000000
0000000 00000 Corporation New York, NY 00000 00000000000
000 00000000 Corporation New York, NY 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 00000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

The Interpublic Group of Companies Investments & Acquisitions (68)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 01-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0000 00
000000 (000000000 01-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 00.00 Information Services (B2C) 0000000 0000 00
00000 00 12-Apr-2017 00000 00000 00 0000 Application Software
000 000000000 0000 08-Dec-2015 000000000 00000 00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0000 00
Pursway 20-Sep-2015 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

The Interpublic Group of Companies Exits (20)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000 00000 19-Jan-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000000000 00
0000 00000000 01-Sep-2010 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
0000 000000 07-May-2008 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 12 buyers
0000 000000 30-Oct-2006 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 10 buyers
Facebook 01-Jun-2006 Corporate 000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

The Interpublic Group of Companies Subsidiaries (19)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Geniune Interactive Other Commercial Services Boston, MA 2005
0000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Herzliya, Israel 0000
0000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Cape Town, South Africa 0000
000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Hamburg, Germany 0000
00000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) New York, NY 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

The Interpublic Group of Companies Executive Team (36)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Josh McCall Chairman & Chief Executive Officer of Jack Morton
Michael Roth JD Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Harris Diamond Chief Executive Officer, McCann Worldgroup
Frank Mergenthaler Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Ellen Johnson Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 36 executives. Get the full list »

The Interpublic Group of Companies Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 000000-00000 The Interpublic Group of Companies Chairman, ICC Lowe London 000 0000
0000000 000000-000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »