Survitec Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1854

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 18

Survitec Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer of safety and survival equipment based in London, United Kingdom. The company manufactures and designs air-beam shelters, pilot flight equipment, marine evacuation systems, military-pilot integrated garments and submarine escape equipment for the marine, defense, aviation and offshore markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wardle Storey (Inflatable Systems Division), RFD Beaufort, Backing Fabrics (Bolton) Limited, Backing Fabrics Limited, R.F.D. Group Limited, Wardle Storeys (Safety & Survival Equipment) Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Marine
Aerospace and Defense
Primary Office
  • 4th Floor, 12 Finsbury Square
  • London EC2A 1AS
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Survitec Group Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Survitec Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Survitec Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Survitec Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of safety and survival equipment based in London, United Kingdom. The company manufactures and designs air-
Other Commercial Products
London, United Kingdom
3,000 As of 2021
000000000 00

00000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, s
000000000 000 0000000
Aarhus, Denmark
0000 As of 0000

000000

n reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occae
000000000 000 0000000
Modesto, CA
000 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Survitec Group Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Terma Corporation Aarhus, Denmark 0000
00000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Modesto, CA 000 000000&0
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Bergheim, Austria 00000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Survitec Group Patents

Survitec Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2591299-A Life preserver Pending 27-Jan-2020 000000000 0
GB-2588110-A Slide fastener Pending 07-Oct-2019 0000000000 0
GB-2583886-A Life preserver unit Pending 04-Jan-2019 0000000000
GB-2580349-A Respirator Withdrawn 03-Jan-2019 000000000 0
GB-2579037-A Garment seal Pending 15-Nov-2018 A41D27/245
To view Survitec Group’s complete patent history, request access »

Survitec Group Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martin Whittaker Chief Executive Officer, Aerospace & Defence & Board Member
Raymond Leclercq Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Julian Henley-Price Chief Compliance Officer & General Counsel
Debbie Wilson Chief Information Officer
Tom Senior Transformation Director
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Survitec Group Board Members (23)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000 Survitec Group Board Member & Chairman of the Audit Committee 000 0000
000000 000000000 Survitec Group Chief Executive Officer, Aerospace & Defence & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Survitec Group Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 board members. Get the full list »

Survitec Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Survitec Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Survitec Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Survitec Group Investments (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000 0 02-Nov-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 000000 00
000000 000000 06-May-2021 0000000000 Clothing 000 00000
0000000000 00 05-Dec-2016 0000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000
00000000 0000 11-Nov-2015 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Survitec Survival Craft 30-Sep-2015 Buyout/LBO Marine 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments. Get the full list »

Survitec Group Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Novenco Fire Fighting Construction and Engineering Odense, Denmark 2006
00000 (00) Other Apparel Birkenhead, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 00000000 Marine Aberdeen, United Kingdom 0000
00 0000000 Distributors/Wholesale Singapore, Singapore 0000
000000 0000000000 Clothing Moss, Norway 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »