Hansen Protection Overview

  • Founded
  • 1876
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 139
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Hansen Protection General Information

Description

Manufacturer of marine, work and survival clothing based in Norway. The company's marine, work and survival clothing include standard and coated and uncoated fabrics, including protective clothing and life jackets, enabling the boat manufacturers, healthcare professionals to get access to tailor-made textile products to protect themselves.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Helly Hansen Pro
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Marine
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Tykkemyr 27
  • 1597 Moss
  • Norway
+47 69 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hansen Protection Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hansen Protection‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hansen Protection Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Terie Gorm Hansen Managing Director, Chief Executive Officer & General Manager
Anders Kvame Chief Financial Officer
To view Hansen Protection’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Hansen Protection Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hansen Protection Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hansen Protection‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hansen Protection Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000ø0 00000000 10-Sep-2017 0000000000 Other Consumer Products and Services
To view Hansen Protection’s complete investments history, request access »

Hansen Protection Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000ø0 00000000 Other Consumer Products and Services Herning, Denmark 0000
To view Hansen Protection’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »