The Cambian Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4,500

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 19

The Cambian Group General Information

Description

The Cambian Group is a provider of behavioral health services intended to offer psychiatric rehabilitation for patients with enduring mental health needs. The company's health services offer long-term specialist care, residential education, clinical and therapeutic inputs, enabling children and adults to get help for Autism, Asperger's Syndrome, severe learning disabilities, challenging behavior and complex needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NHP Healthcare Partnerships Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Managed Care
Other Industries
Elder and Disabled Care
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 9 Burrad Street
  • Saint Helier JE4 5UE
  • Jersey, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Cambian Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Cambian Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Cambian Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
The Cambian Group is a provider of behavioral health services intended to offer psychiatric rehabilitation for patients
Managed Care
Saint Helier, United Kingdom
4,500 As of 2018
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

cing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim venia
000000000000000000 00000000
Woking, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000ä

ute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exc
000000000000000000 00000000
Helsinki, Finland
00000 As of 0000
000000000 00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Cambian Group Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cygnet Health Care Formerly PE-Backed Woking, United Kingdom 00000 000000&0
00000ä0000 Private Equity-Backed Helsinki, Finland 00000 000000000 00
000 0000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Runcorn, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
00000 00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
000 00000000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Darlington, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

The Cambian Group Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Ore Managing Director
Shabbir Merali Finance Director
You’re viewing 2 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Cambian Group Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000000 Self Independent Non-Executive Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

The Cambian Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Cambian Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Cambian Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Cambian Group Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 15-Apr-2016 0000000000 Elder and Disabled Care
0000000 00000 31-Dec-2015 0000000000 00.000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 0000 0000
0000000 00000 15-Jul-2015 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 0000 0000
00 000 000000 26-Mar-2015 0000000000 000.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 000000 00
Cambian Acer Clinic 10-Mar-2015 Merger/Acquisition Clinics/Outpatient Services 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

The Cambian Group Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
By the Bridge Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Borden, United Kingdom 2002
00000000 000000000 Other Healthcare Services Bredbury, United Kingdom 0000
000000 00000 Elder and Disabled Care Doncaster, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 0000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Corbridge, United Kingdom
To view The Cambian Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

The Cambian Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000 0000 0 31-Mar-2011 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view The Cambian Group’s complete exits history, request access »