Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

SoftBank Group

SoftBank Group
1981 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
25K-30K EMPLOYEES
9984 STOCK SYMBOL
109 INVESTMENTS
$77.03 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Provider of telecommunication services. The company's telecommunication services include ADSL (Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line) and fiber optic high-speed Internet connection and its also offers modem, cable, and broadband enabling its retail and corporate customers to communicate smoothly using its high-speed broadband and telecom connections.

Website
Formerly Known As
SoftBank Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Fiberoptic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Telecommunications Service Providers
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 1-9-1 Higashi-shimbashi
  • Minato-ku
  • Tokyo, 105-7303
  • Japan

+81 00-0000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SoftBank Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

SoftBank Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$71.02 - $91.68 $83.4B $76.53 $12.89 5.59M 1.09B

SoftBank Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2017
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
FY 2016
31-Mar-2016
FY 2015
31-Mar-2015
Enterprise Value 204,220,856 190,756,689 144,542,946 145,447,369
Revenue 81,402,262 82,149,267 74,161,126 77,361,254
EBITDA 21,371,097 24,480,544 23,055,772 24,580,420
Net Income 14,223,883 13,163,701 3,959,245 6,080,012
Total Assets 260,890,812 220,328,388 184,236,030 175,231,457
Total Debt 140,189,935 132,893,259 106,076,254 96,697,629
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SoftBank Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore SoftBank Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

SoftBank Group Investments & Acquisitions (109)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 18-Apr-2018 00000 (0000000000) Other Software 000000000 000
0000000 0000000 05-Apr-2018 0000 000.00 Other Commercial Products 000000000 000
00000 0-00000000 04-Apr-2018 00000 00000 00 00000 Internet Retail
00000000 & 000 (00 02-Apr-2018 00000 0000000 Alternative Energy Equipment
Lemonade 12-Mar-2018 Later Stage VC 00000 Multi-line Insurance 00000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

SoftBank Group Exits (18)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 24-May-2017 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
0000000.000 22-Nov-2016 00000000000 0000 000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000
0000000.000 21-Jan-2016 000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000 00000
000000000 29-May-2015 000000000 00000000 00.00 Completed
  • 00000000 00000
PT Trikomsel Oke 27-Mar-2015 PIPE 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

SoftBank Group Subsidiaries (14)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SoftBank Investment Advisers Fund Administrator London, United Kingdom 2016
000000 00000 Other Commercial Products Tokyo, Japan 0000
00000000 00000 & 0 Corporate Venture Capital Wanchai, Hong Kong 0000
00000000 00000000 Electronics (B2C) Paris, France 0000
00000000 00000000 Venture Capital Seoul, South Korea 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

SoftBank Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore SoftBank Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

SoftBank Group Executive Team (36)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Masayoshi Son Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Yoshimitsu Goto Head of Finance Unit, Head of Business Unit & Chief Financial Officer
Alok Sama Chief Strategy Officer
David Thevenon Managing Director
Colin Fan Managing Director, Californian city of San Carlos

8 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 36 executives. Get the full list »

SoftBank Group Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000000 00000000 Self Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
0000 00 Alibaba Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member & Director 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »