Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Sword Group

Sword Group
2000 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
SWP STOCK SYMBOL
25 INVESTMENTS
$35.37 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Sword Group is a computer engineering services company which provides consulting, services and software. The firm's main business segments are IT Services and Software. These segments encompass information and content engineering systems integration, targeting of regulated markets, compliance management, software for risk and compliance, document and project management. The firm generates revenues mainly from consultancy and engineering services and sale of software licenses. Its targeted markets are institutions and government authorities, healthcare, banking and insurance, intellectual property and sports federations.

Formerly Known As
Decan
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • 2 rue d'Arlon
  • Luxembourg, 8399
  • Luxembourg

+352 26 00 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sword Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Sword Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$31.04 - $39.08 $337M $34.98 $10.14 5K 9.5M

Sword Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 228,332 314,384 363,497 263,168
Revenue 218,900 202,278 162,876 177,157
EBITDA 106,796 105,472 15,411 23,246
Net Income 96,617 101,579 11,420 11,612
Total Assets 279,087 306,698 268,667 241,837
Total Debt 23,457 30,240 21,446 14,974
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sword Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Sword Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Sword Group Competitors (42)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tieto Corporation Espoo, Finland 00000 00000000000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Mumbai, India 00000 000.00 00000000000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Beijing, China 00000 00000 000000000000
000000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Hong Kong, Hong Kong 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Noida, India 00000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Sword Group Investments & Acquisitions (25)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 (0000 00000 05-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 Systems and Information Management
00000000 000000000 30-Nov-2015 000000000000000000 Human Capital Services 0000 00000
00000000 000000000 15-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
0.000 10-Mar-2014 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services
Idaho Consulting 10-Mar-2014 Merger/Acquisition Consulting Services (B2B)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Sword Group Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 15-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
00000000 000000000 01-Oct-2013 000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
000000 01-Jan-2013 000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
0000000000 0000000 19-Nov-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
Amor 01-May-2009 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Sword Group Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Idaho Consulting Consulting Services (B2B) Paris, France 2004
00000000 000000000 Human Capital Services Aberdeen, United Kingdom 0000
000000 (0000 00000 Systems and Information Management Hertfordshire, United Kingdom 0000
00000 00000000 Other IT Services Maidenhead, United Kingdom 0000
000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Sword Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Sword Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Sword Group Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jacques Mottard Founder, Executive Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Tony Allen Chief Executive Officer, Software
Laurence Blanc Chief Financial Officer
Pradeep Banerji Chief Operating Officer for Global Outsourcing and Offshore Services
Philippe Le Calve Managing Director

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

Sword Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 0000000 Sword Group Founder, Executive Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000