Gemalto Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 15,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 35

Gemalto General Information

Description

Provider of digital security services intended to enable the trusted connections. The company offers software applications, secure personal devices and other services such as mobile identity, online banking, data encryption, transport ticketing, e-Government, vehicle telematics, and software licensing capabilities, thereby enabling organizations to offer trusted digital services.

Contact Information

Website
www.gemalto.com
Formerly Known As
Axalto
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Network Management Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 6, rue de la Verrerie - CS20001
  • 92197 Meudon Cedex
  • France

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gemalto Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gemalto‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gemalto Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of digital security services intended to enable the trusted connections. The company offers software applicatio
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Meudon Cedex, France
15,000 As of 2019
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000 00

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ulla
0000000 0000000000 0
Bedford, MA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

llum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proi
0000000 000 00000000
San Jose, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gemalto Competitors (60)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
RSA Security Private Equity-Backed Bedford, MA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed San Jose, CA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Courbevoie, France 00000 00.000 000000&0
000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Aarhus, Denmark 000 000000000000
00000000 Corporation Gothenburg, Sweden 0
You’re viewing 5 of 60 competitors. Get the full list »

Gemalto Patents

Gemalto Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-4113929-A1 Method to manage a transport of data over a radio network Pending 01-Jul-2021 000000000
EP-4072045-A1 New radio jamming detection Pending 09-Apr-2021 000000000 0
EP-4050941-A1 Access regulation for reduced capability device Pending 26-Feb-2021 000000000
EP-4009692-A1 Improved mobility management for nb-iot user equipment prior to radio link failure Pending 03-Dec-2020 0000000000 0
EP-4009735-A1 Bundling of communication capabilities for multiple subscriber identities in a cellular radio communication system Pending 03-Dec-2020 H04W76/22 0
To view Gemalto’s complete patent history, request access »

Gemalto Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gemalto Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gemalto‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gemalto Investments & Acquisitions (35)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000 01-Dec-2018 0000000000 000.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
0000000 01-Jan-2018 0000000000 Publishing
00 000000 01-May-2017 0000000000 00000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 00000000
000000000 31-Dec-2015 0000000000 Network Management Software
Wizway Solutions 03-Dec-2015 Joint Venture IT Consulting and Outsourcing
You’re viewing 5 of 35 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Gemalto Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Multos Government Reading, United Kingdom 2005
000000000 Other Commercial Products Istanbul, Turkey 0000
00000000000 Corporate Venture Capital Geneva, Switzerland 0000
0000000 Network Management Software Belcamp, MD 0000
0000000 00000 0000 Corporate Pension Fareham, United Kingdom
To view Gemalto’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Gemalto Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 31-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000 (000000000 0 12-Mar-2015 00000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
000000000 18-Dec-2012 00000 0000000 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000000 05-Jan-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
Netsize 01-Jan-2001 Early Stage VC Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Gemalto’s complete exits history, request access »