GetInsured Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 207

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 3

GetInsured General Information

Description

Developer of cloud-based software for public and private healthcare exchanges to create positive health insurance e-commerce experiences for consumers, employers, brokers and insurers. The company's software helps users to research prices on doctors, hospitals, health insurance plans, dentists and medical procedures, enabling them to implement their health care exchanges to facilitate purchases of health care plans.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Healthia
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Life and Health Insurance
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 1305 Terra Bella Avenue
  • Mountain View, CA 94043
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GetInsured Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GetInsured‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GetInsured Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of cloud-based software for public and private healthcare exchanges to create positive health insurance e-comm
Business/Productivity Software
Mountain View, CA
207 As of 2021
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

000000

didunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
0000000 0000
Franklin, TN
000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000 00.000

000000

lit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qui
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Milwaukee, WI
000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GetInsured Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Clover Health Formerly VC-backed Franklin, TN 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Milwaukee, WI 000 00000 000000&0
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Minneapolis, MN 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 (000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

GetInsured Patents

GetInsured Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20090112681-A1 Method and system for click-to-call Abandoned 26-Oct-2007 000000000

GetInsured Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shankar Srinivasan Co-Founder and General Manager
Michael Daugherty Vice President, Call Center Operations
Sanjeev Jorapur Senior Vice President, Engineering and Operations
Chini Krishnan Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Ted Tobiason Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

GetInsured Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Bessemer Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Noro-Moseley Partners Board Observer 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

GetInsured Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GetInsured Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GetInsured‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GetInsured Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 & 0000 18-Nov-2021 0000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) 00000 000
0000000000.00 31-Aug-2017 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
Array Health 30-Nov-2016 Merger/Acquisition Social/Platform Software 00000 000
To view GetInsured’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

GetInsured Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 & 000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Liberty, MO 0000
To view GetInsured’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »