Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Ventas

Ventas
1983 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
401-500 EMPLOYEES
VTR STOCK SYMBOL
24 INVESTMENTS
$59.10 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Ventas owns a diversified healthcare portfolio of over 1,100 in-place properties spread across the senior housing, medical office, hospital, life science, and skilled nursing/post-acute care. The portfolio includes over 40 properties in both Canada and the United Kingdom as the company looks for additional investment opportunities in countries with mature healthcare systems that operate similarly to the United States. The firm also owns mortgages and other loans, contributing about 3% of NOI.

Formerly Known As
Vencor
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Other Industries
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 353 North Clark Street
  • Suite 3300
  • Chicago, IL 60654
  • United States

+1 (877) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ventas’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ventas Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$56.52 - $75.40 $22B $59.54 $1.33 2.05M 373M

Ventas Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 37,896,723 31,481,266 32,951,192 33,593,167
Revenue 3,789,543 3,720,918 3,568,115 3,442,646
EBITDA 1,780,051 1,713,282 2,631,533 1,938,857
Net Income 483,846 409,467 1,356,470 649,231
Total Assets 24,803,553 22,584,555 23,954,541 23,166,600
Total Debt 12,302,421 10,733,699 11,276,062 11,127,326
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ventas Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ventas‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ventas Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Welltower Corporation Toledo, OH 000
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Irvine, CA 000 00000000
0000000000 000000 Corporation Milwaukee, WI 00 00.000 00000000 00.000
0000000000 00000 0 Corporation Scottsdale, AZ 000
0000000000 000000 Corporation Nashville, TN 000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Ventas Investments & Acquisitions (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 00000 20-Dec-2017 000000000 00000000 Elder and Disabled Care 00000 000000 00
00000 000000 00000 15-Mar-2017 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
0000000 0000000 & 01-Sep-2016 000000000000000000 00.00 Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
0000000 0000000 (0 01-Sep-2016 000000000 00000 00 00.00 Buildings and Property 00000 000000 00
Ardent Health Services 01-Jul-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services 00000 000000 00
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Ventas Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Ventas Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sunrise Senior Living Rea Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) Toronto, Canada 2004
00000000000 000000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Chicago, IL
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Ventas Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ventas‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ventas Executive Team (40)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Debra Cafaro JD Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Robert Probst Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Gregory Liebbe Chief Accounting Officer & Controller
Richard Riney JD Chief Administrative Officer, Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Company Secretary
Edmund Brady III Chief Human Resources Officer & Senior Vice President

12 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 40 executives. Get the full list »

Ventas Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 000000 00 Ventas Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »