IQVIA Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 68,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • IQV
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 100
  • Share Price
  • $188.78
  • (As of Friday Closing)

IQVIA General Information

Description

IQVIA is the result of the 2016 merger of Quintiles, a leading global contract research organization, and IMS Health, a leading healthcare data and analytics provider. The research and development segment focuses primarily on providing outsourced late-stage clinical trials for pharmaceutical, device, and diagnostic firms. The technology and analytics segment provides aggregated information and technology services to clients in the healthcare industry, including pharmaceutical companies, providers, payers, and policymakers, as well as data and analytics capabilities for clinical trials, including virtual trials. The company also has a small contract sales business.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
IMS Health, Quintiles IMS, IMS Consulting Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • Durham, NC
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IQVIA Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$188.78 $186.58 $81.79 - $199.99 $36.2B 192M 996K $1.46

IQVIA Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 45,795,508 45,795,508 41,258,745 32,992,029
Revenue 11,359,000 11,359,000 11,088,000 10,412,000
EBITDA 2,070,000 2,070,000 1,992,000 1,875,000
Net Income 279,000 279,000 191,000 259,000
Total Assets 24,564,000 24,564,000 23,251,000 22,549,000
Total Debt 12,904,000 12,904,000 12,041,000 11,007,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

IQVIA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IQVIA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IQVIA Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
IQVIA is the result of the 2016 merger of Quintiles, a leading global contract research organization, and IMS Health, a
Other Healthcare Services
Durham, NC
68,000 As of 2020
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000

000000 0

unt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco lab
0000000000000
Morrisville, NC
00000 As of 0000
00000000000

00000000

qua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commod
0000000000000 00000000
Basel, Switzerland
00 As of 0000
000000 - 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

IQVIA Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Syneos Health Corporation Morrisville, NC 00000 00000000000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Basel, Switzerland 00 000000 - 000
000000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Durham, NC 000 00.00 000000000 - 00.00
0000000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Chicago, IL 0000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Princeton, NJ 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

IQVIA Executive Team (83)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ari Bousbib Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Frank Wartenberg President
Kevin Knightly President
Alistair Grenfell President, North Europe, Middle East & Africa
Ronald Bruehlman Executive Vice President and Interim Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 83 executive team members. Get the full list »

IQVIA Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0000000 IQVIA Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 IQVIA Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000000 Bain Capital Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

IQVIA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

IQVIA Investments & Acquisitions (100)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 (00 01-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 Other Healthcare Services
0000000 0000 00000 16-Sep-2020 000000000000000000 Other Healthcare Services
00000000000 14-Apr-2020 00000 00000 00 000.00 Information Services (B2C) 00000000 000000
0000000000 22-Jan-2020 00000 00000 00 000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems
BC Platforms 18-Dec-2019 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software
You’re viewing 5 of 100 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

IQVIA Subsidiaries (34)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Quality Health (UK) Other Healthcare Services Chesterfield, United Kingdom 2016
000 000000000 Systems and Information Management San Francisco, CA 0000
000000 0000000 000 Other Commercial Services Princeton, NJ 0000
000 00000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) New York, NY 0000
0000000 Other Healthcare Services Wayne, PA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 34 subsidiaries. Get the full list »