Hyperion Solutions Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 3

Hyperion Solutions General Information

Description

Provider of business performance management software. The company develop applications that supports enterprise wide financial planning budgeting, forecasting, consolidation and business analysis.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
IMRS, Hyperion Software
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Other Software
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 5450 Great America Parkway
  • Santa Clara, CA 95054
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hyperion Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hyperion Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hyperion Solutions Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bob Thomson Co-Founder
Marco Arese Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hyperion Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hyperion Solutions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hyperion Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hyperion Solutions Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 08-May-2006 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 000000
0000 00000000 16-Oct-2003 000000000000000000 00000 Application Software
Hyperion Software 24-Aug-1998 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Application Software
To view Hyperion Solutions’s complete acquisitions history, request access »