Perry Ellis International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1961
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 11

Perry Ellis International General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of apparel and accessories. The company offers clothing products including shirts, t-shirts, trousers and other related apparel in the United States.

Contact Information

Website
www.pery.com
Formerly Known As
Supreme International
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Accessories
Primary Office
  • 3000 North West
  • 107 Avenue
  • Miami, FL 33172
  • United States
+1 (305) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Perry Ellis International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Perry Ellis International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Perry Ellis International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of apparel and accessories. The company offers clothing products including shirts, t-shirts
Accessories
Miami, FL
1,000 As of 2018
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

0000

tion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
00000000000
Costa Mesa, CA
000 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

re dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
00000000
Farmers Branch, TX
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Perry Ellis International Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
RVCA Corporate Backed or Acquired Costa Mesa, CA 000 000000&0
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Farmers Branch, TX 000 000000&0
00000000 00000 000 Corporation Pittsburgh, PA 00000 000000 - 000
000 00000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Alameda, CA 0000 000000&0
0000000000 000000 Corporation New York, NY 00 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

Perry Ellis International Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Oscar Feldenkreis President & Chief Executive Officer
Jorge Nariño Chief Financial Officer
Luis Paez Chief Information Officer
George Feldenkreis JD Founder & Director
Desiree Ramos Director, Administration
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Perry Ellis International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Perry Ellis International Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Perry Ellis International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Perry Ellis International Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 16-Feb-2012 000000000000000000 000 Other Apparel 00000 00000000000
000000000 000 08-Jun-2011 000000000000000000 00.00 Specialty Retail
000000 0000 11-Mar-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Specialty Retail
00000000 000000000 28-Jan-2011 000000000000000000 0000 Clothing 000000 00000000000 00
Laundry by Shelli Segal 01-Feb-2008 Merger/Acquisition Clothing
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Perry Ellis International Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Laundry by Shelli Segal Clothing Commerce, CA 1988
000 00000 Other Apparel Carlsbad, CA 0000
0000000 Clothing Miami, FL 0000
To view Perry Ellis International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Perry Ellis International Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0&0 0000000000 08-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000 00000 000000
Tropical Sportswear International 28-Feb-2005 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view Perry Ellis International’s complete exits history, request access »