Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Dean Foods

Dean Foods
1925 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
DFODQ STOCK SYMBOL
29 INVESTMENTS
$0.12 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Dean Foods Company is a food and beverage company based in the United States. The company processes, sells, and distributes dairy products under more than 50 local and regional dairy brands and private labels such as DairyPure and TruMoo. Dean Foods provides products including ice cream, cultured products, juices, teas, bottled water, and other products to retailers, distributors, foodservice outlets, educational institutions, and governmental entities throughout the United States. The majority of the company's income is generated from fluid milk sales.

Formerly Known As
Dean Evaporated Milk Company, Suiza Foods, Dean Milk Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 2711 North Haskell
  • Suite 3400
  • Dallas, TX 75204
  • United States

+1 (214) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dean Foods’s full profile, request a free trial.

Dean Foods Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.05 - $5.03 $11.2M $0.12 -$5.09 4.55M 91.9M

Dean Foods Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 1,400,381 1,225,497 1,974,921 2,838,937
Revenue 7,418,122 7,755,283 7,795,025 7,710,226
EBITDA (274,793) (162,043) 256,844 447,831
Net Income (465,416) (326,900) 61,588 119,929
Total Assets 2,294,832 2,118,492 2,503,829 2,606,227
Total Debt 1,421,770 906,344 913,199 886,051
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Dean Foods Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Dean Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Dean Foods Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
J&J Snack Foods Corporation Pennsauken, NJ 0000
000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Warren, MI 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 00000 Corporation Minneapolis, MN 00000 00.000 000000000000
0000 00000 Private Debt Financed Viby J, Denmark 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000000ē0 000000000 Corporation Kocaeli, Turkey 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Dean Foods Investments & Acquisitions (29)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 00000 02-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Beverages 00000 0000000000
00000 0000'0 00000 22-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Beverages 00000 0000000000
00000'0 000 00000 18-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 000 Food Products
0000 00000 00000 04-May-2017 000000000 Beverages 00000 0000000000
Organic Milk (Dean Foods and Organic Valley) 30-Mar-2017 Joint Venture Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Dean Foods Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000 14-Oct-2009 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000 00000
00000000 00000 06-Jun-2007 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
00000000 00000 000 01-Jan-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 00000
00000000000 00000 01-Dec-1997 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000 00000
Cream O'Weber Dairy 01-Apr-1991 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Dean Foods Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Good Karma Foods Beverages Boulder, CO 2012
00000'0 000 00000 Food Products Dallas, TX 0000
00000 0000'0 00000 Beverages Clermont, FL 0000
0000000 0000000 00 Food Products Broomfield, CO 0000
00000 00000000 000 Beverages Dallas, TX 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Dean Foods Executive Team (29)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Eric Beringause Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jody Macedonio Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Gary Rahlfs Interim Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President, Finance & Strategy
Scott Vopni Chief Accounting Officer & Senior Vice President
David Bernard Chief Information Officer & Senior Vice President

18 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 29 executives. Get the full list »

Dean Foods Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 0000000000 Dean Foods Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Dean Foods Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »