Mueller Industries Overview

  • Founded
  • 1917
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 5,007
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MLI
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 18
  • Share Price
  • $46.19
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Mueller Industries General Information

Description

Mueller Industries Inc makes copper, brass, aluminum, and plastic products. The company reports three business segments: piping systems, industrial metals, and climate. Piping systems, earning most of the company's revenue, produces tubes, fittings, rods, valves, and other products and operates various firms worldwide. The industrial metals segment manufactures impacts and micro-gauge, brass rod and copper bar products, and brass value-added products. The climate segment produces items used to create temperature-control goods, including valves, twisted tubes, coaxial heat exchangers, and others. Numerous systems use the aforementioned products, including HVAC, water distribution, refrigeration, and automotive. Most sales derive from the United States, but the company operates worldwide.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mueller Brass Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 150 Schilling Boulevard
  • Suite 100
  • Collierville, TN 38017
  • United States
+1 (901) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mueller Industries Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$46.19 $46.99 $20.91 - $48.06 $2.64B 57.1M 272K $3.05

Mueller Industries Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 2,622,709 2,284,617 2,192,852 1,776,143
Revenue 2,613,272 2,398,043 2,430,616 2,507,878
EBITDA 306,362 272,178 233,737 214,547
Net Income 170,185 139,493 100,972 104,459
Total Assets 1,698,329 1,528,568 1,370,940 1,369,549
Total Debt 420,139 355,737 413,892 496,698
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Mueller Industries Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Mueller Industries Inc makes copper, brass, aluminum, and plastic products. The company reports three business segments:
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Collierville, TN
5,007 As of 2020

00000000

uat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pa
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Philadelphia, PA
0000 As of 0000
00000000

00000000

orem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore e
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Pittsburgh, PA
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mueller Industries Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Carpenter Technology Corporation Philadelphia, PA 0000 00000000
000000000 00000000 Corporation Pittsburgh, PA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
00000 00 00000000 Corporation Elkhart, IN
00000000 Private Debt Financed Houston, PA 000000000
00000 0000000000 Corporation Sand Springs, OK 000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Mueller Industries Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gregory Christopher Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Jeffrey Martin Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Anthony Steinriede Controller, Finance & Vice President
Mark Millerchip Executive
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mueller Industries Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Mueller Industries Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000000 Mueller Industries Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Mueller Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mueller Industries Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 & 000000 (000 29-Jan-2021 000000000000000000 0000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 00000000000
000000 0000000 17-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products
0000 000000 000000 02-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 000000
000-0000 0000 03-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 000000
PexCor Manufacturing Company 06-Jun-2017 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Commercial Products
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Mueller Industries Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Turbotec Products Other Commercial Products Newton, NC 2005
00000000000 000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Bluffs, IL 0000
000000 00000000000 Other Commercial Products Calgary, Canada 0000
0000000000 0000 00 Industrial Supplies and Parts Carthage, TN 0000
000000 00000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts New Market, VA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »