Materion Overview

  • Founded
  • 1931
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,072
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MTRN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 11
  • Share Price
  • $75.74
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Materion General Information

Description

Materion Corp is a producer of engineered materials based in the United States. The company produces materials used in electrical, electronic, thermal, and structural applications. The company operates in four reportable segments: Performance Alloys and Composites, Advanced Materials, Precision Coatings, and Other. The majority of revenue is derived domestically, with significant contributions coming from Asia and Europe.

Contact Information

Website
materion.com
Formerly Known As
Brush Engineered Materials
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 6070 Parkland Boulevard
  • Mayfield Heights, OH 44124
  • United States
+1 (216) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Materion Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$75.74 $77.08 $45.20 - $80.70 $1.55B 20.4M 136K $1.87

Materion Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,440,923 1,393,001 1,157,743 876,180
Revenue 1,252,714 1,176,274 1,185,424 1,207,815
EBITDA 73,476 54,538 108,231 54,593
Net Income 35,332 15,462 53,394 21,044
Total Assets 1,098,272 1,057,860 898,430 800,341
Total Debt 126,478 115,779 37,643 18,110
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Materion Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Materion Corp is a producer of engineered materials based in the United States. The company produces materials used in e
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Mayfield Heights, OH
3,072 As of 2020

0000000

im veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis a
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Collierville, TN
0000 As of 0000

0000 000

t. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pari
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Exton, PA
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Materion Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mueller Industries Corporation Collierville, TN 0000
0000 0000000000000 Corporation Exton, PA 0000
000000 00000 & 000 Formerly PE-Backed Schaumburg, IL 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Columbus, OH 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
00000 Corporation Charlotte, NC 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Materion Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jugal Vijayvargiya Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael Newell President
Shelly Chadwick Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Lee Donohue Ph.D Director, Technology & Quality
Gary Schiavoni Assistant Treasurer and Assistant Secretary
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Materion Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Materion Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000000 Materion Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Materion Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Materion Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Materion Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 20-Jul-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 000000000000
0000000 00000 (000 28-Feb-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 000000
0000000000 0000000 19-Dec-2016 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 0000000 000000
00000000 000000000 01-Mar-2012 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Products 0000000 000000
EIS Optics (Shanghai) 20-Oct-2011 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Other Commercial Products
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Materion Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
EIS Optics (Shanghai) Other Commercial Products Shanghai, China 2002
00000000 000000000 Corporate Pension Mayfield Heights, OH 0000
000000 0000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Balzers, Liechtenstein 0000
To view Materion’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »