inVentiv Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 15,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 29

inVentiv Health General Information

Description

Operator of a global professional services organization designed to help the bio-pharmaceutical industry to accelerate the delivery of much-needed therapies to market. The company's clinical research organization (CRO) and contract commercial organization (CCO) offer a differentiated suite of services, processes and integrated services, enabling the clients to improve their performance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Papillon Holdings, Ventiv Health
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Human Capital Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 470 Atlantic Avenue
  • 11th Floor
  • Boston, MA 02210
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

inVentiv Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore inVentiv Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

inVentiv Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a global professional services organization designed to help the bio-pharmaceutical industry to accelerate t
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Boston, MA
15,000 As of 2017
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit e
00000 0000000000 00000000
Ashby-de-la-Zouch, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

equat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Toronto, Canada
0000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

inVentiv Health Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ashfield Healthcare Corporate Backed or Acquired Ashby-de-la-Zouch, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
00000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 0000 000000000000
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Carlsbad, CA 000000&0
00000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Columbia, MD 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Indianapolis, IN 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

inVentiv Health Executive Team (39)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Shimota Chief Financial Officer, inVentiv Health Clinical Division
Mark Dmytruk Chief of Staff & President, Health Patient Outcomes
Kelly Gratz President, Adheris Health
John Tierney Chief Financial Officer, Phase II-IV Clinical
Brock Barricklow Manager, Corporate Development
You’re viewing 5 of 39 executive team members. Get the full list »

inVentiv Health Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Vice Chairman 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Board of Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

inVentiv Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

inVentiv Health Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore inVentiv Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

inVentiv Health Investments & Acquisitions (29)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 01-Aug-2017 000000 00 Drug Discovery
00000000 0000 31-Oct-2013 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
000000 19-Mar-2013 00000 0000 00000 Medical Records Systems 0000 0000
000000 000000 05-Jun-2012 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
Kforce (Clinical Research Business) 30-Mar-2012 Buyout/LBO 0000 Other Healthcare Services 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

inVentiv Health Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
ParagonRx International Other Commercial Services Newark, DE 2001
00000000 0000000 0 Other Service Provider Type Augusta, GA 0000
00000000000 000000 Other Commercial Services New York, NY 0000
0000000 0000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Charlotte, NC 0000
000 00000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) New York, NY 0000
To view inVentiv Health’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

inVentiv Health Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 19-Mar-2013 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 01-Mar-2006 0000000000 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000 000000 0000000 09-Jun-2004 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000
00000 000000 00000 01-Jan-2004 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000
RxCentric 14-May-2002 Later Stage VC 000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 8 exits. Get the full list »