Avintiv Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 5

Avintiv General Information

Description

Manufacturer of engineered materials and components used in infection prevention services. The company provides non-woven materials, which are used as substrates in diapers, training pants, feminine sanitary protection and adult incontinence products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Polymer Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 9335 Harris Corners Parkway
  • Suite 300
  • Charlotte, NC 28269
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avintiv Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avintiv‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avintiv Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Hale Chief Operating Officer
John Heironimus Chief Marketing Officer & Vice President
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Avintiv Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00.00000 Avintiv Director 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Director 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Director 000 0000
00000000 00000 Self Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Avintiv Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Avintiv Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avintiv‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avintiv Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 17-Apr-2015 0000000000 000.00 Other Consumer Products and Services 0. 0000 0000000 00.
000000000 00000000 11-Jun-2014 0000000000 Synthetic Textiles 0. 0000 0000000 00.
00000000 15-Nov-2013 0000000000 00000 Synthetic Textiles 0. 0000 0000000 00.
0000000-0000000 03-Dec-2009 000000000000000000 0000 Other Commercial Products 00000000 00000
Fabrene 01-May-1994 PE Growth/Expansion Synthetic Textiles
To view Avintiv’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Avintiv Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 00000000 Synthetic Textiles São José dos Pinhais, Brazil 0000
To view Avintiv’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »