Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Berry Global

Berry Global
1967 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
20K-25K EMPLOYEES
BERY STOCK SYMBOL
36 INVESTMENTS
$50.18 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Berry Global Group Inc manufactures and sells plastic packaging products in three segments based on product type. The consumer packaging segment, which generates the most revenue of any segment, sells containers, plastic drink cups, prescription vials, and printed bags for food products. The health, hygiene and specialties segment sells baby diapers, feminine hygiene products, and substrates for dryer sheets. The engineered materials segment sells tapes, retail trash bags, plastic films used to wrap meat, and shrink films. The majority of revenue comes from North America.

Formerly Known As
Berry Plastics, Imperial Plastics
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Other Containers and Packaging
Other Agriculture
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 959
  • Evansville, IN 47706
  • United States

+1 (812) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Berry Global’s full profile, request a free trial.

Berry Global Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$40.50 - $59.16 $6.6B $50.93 $3.09 1.44M 132M

Berry Global Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
30-Sep-2018
FY 2017
30-Sep-2017
FY 2016
30-Sep-2016
Enterprise Value 12,466,261 11,715,802 12,834,160 8,804,160
Revenue 8,048,000 7,869,000 7,095,000 6,489,000
EBITDA 1,284,000 1,274,000 1,239,000 1,124,000
Net Income 405,000 496,000 340,000 236,000
Total Assets 8,984,000 9,131,000 8,476,000 7,653,000
Total Debt 5,727,000 5,844,000 5,641,000 5,755,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Berry Global Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Berry Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Berry Global Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Huhtamäki Corporate Backed or Acquired Espoo, Finland 00000 00000000000
00000000 0000çõ00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Vinhedo, Brazil 00 000000&0
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Cincinnati, OH 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Vienna, Austria 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Elk Grove Village, IL 000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Berry Global Investments & Acquisitions (36)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 25-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 000000 000000
0000000 27-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 000000 000000
000000 0000000 000 06-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Products 000000 000000
000000 30-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Other Commercial Products 0000 00000
AEP Industries 20-Jan-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 00000000 0000 00.0
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Berry Global Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AEP Industries Plastic Containers and Packaging Montvale, NJ 1970
0000-0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Baltimore, MD 0000
000000 Other Commercial Products Riverhead, NY 0000
000000 0000000 000 Other Commercial Products Mason, OH 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Berry Global Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Thomas Salmon President, Chief Executive Officer, Director, Chief Operating Officer and Chairman of the Board
Larry Goldstein President
Bill Norman President of Rigid Open Top Division
Curt Begle President of the Rigid Closed Top Division
Mark Miles Chief Financial Officer

12 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 27 executives. Get the full list »

Berry Global Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 0000000000 Self Director 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Director 000 0000
0000000 000000 00.0 Self Director 000 0000
00000000 000000 Current Capital Partners Director 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Director 000 0000

9 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »