Leap Wireless International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,984

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 7

Leap Wireless International General Information

Description

Leap Wireless International was a Provider of digital wireless services under the 'Cricket' brand name in the United States. The company offers unlimited local and long-distance services from Cricket service area, multiple calling features, messaging services, unlimited mobile web access and directory assistance and it also offers roaming service packages, pre-purchase services including additional directory assistance calls, domestic and international long distance, ring tones, short message service, text messaging to wireless users and applications comprising customized ring tones, wallpapers, photos, greeting cards, games, news and entertainment message deliveries on a prepaid basis.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Qualcomm Spinco
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 10307 Pacific Center Court
  • San Diego, CA 91212
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Leap Wireless International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Leap Wireless International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Leap Wireless International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Leap Wireless International was a Provider of digital wireless services under the 'Cricket' brand name in the United Sta
Telecommunications Service Providers
San Diego, CA
2,984 As of 2013
00.000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud ex
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Bonita Springs, FL
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

ulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mo
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Mattoon, IL
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Leap Wireless International Competitors (34)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Summit Broadband Private Equity-Backed Bonita Springs, FL 000 0000 000000000000
000000000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Mattoon, IL 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0-000000 00000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Prague, Czech Republic 000000&0
0-000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Hague, Netherlands 0000 000000000000
0000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Atlanta, GA 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 34 competitors. Get the full list »

Leap Wireless International Patents

Leap Wireless International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20030032409-A1 Method and system for distributing content over a wireless communications system Abandoned 16-Mar-2001 00000000000
AU-2001259590-A1 Method of converting html/xml to hdml/wml in real-time for display on mobile devices Abandoned 08-May-2000 00000000000
AU-5959001-A Method of converting html/xml to hdml/wml in real-time for display on mobile devices Pending 08-May-2000 G06F16/9577

Leap Wireless International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Leap Wireless International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Leap Wireless International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Leap Wireless International Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000 12-Sep-2012 000000000 Buildings and Property
0000000 00000 28-Aug-2012 000000000 Buildings and Property
000000 000000 27-Dec-2010 000000000 000.00 Other Communications and Networking 000000 00
00000000 0000 20-Sep-2006 0000000000 00000 Other Communications and Networking 000000 00
Denali Spectrum Manager 13-Jul-2006 Joint Venture Other Communications and Networking 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »