Metro by T-Mobile Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 40,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 13

  • Investments
  • 3

Metro by T-Mobile General Information

Description

Provider of wireless broadband personal communication services in the United States. The company provides services including voice-mail, caller ID, call waiting, text messaging, mobile internet browsing, push email and picture & multimedia messaging. It also provides ringtones, games and content applications, directory assistance, ring back tones, nationwide roaming and value-added services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GWI PCS, General Wireless, GWI, MetroPCS Wireless
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Other Industries
Telecommunications Service Providers
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • PO Box 601119
  • Dallas, TX 75360
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Metro by T-Mobile Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metro by T-Mobile‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Metro by T-Mobile Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of wireless broadband personal communication services in the United States. The company provides services inclu
Internet Service Providers
Dallas, TX
40,000 As of 2014
00.000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

0 0000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non p
000000000000000000 0
Ridgeland, MS
0000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00.00

000000

am, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo cons
00000000 0000000 000
Atlanta, GA
000 As of 0000
00000
00 000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Metro by T-Mobile Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
C Spire Private Debt Financed Ridgeland, MS 0000 00.00 000000000 00.00
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 00000 00 000000
000 0000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Princeton, NJ 0000 0000 000000000 0000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Tampa, FL 00000 0000000000.
00000000 000000 00 Formerly PE-Backed Honolulu, HI 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Metro by T-Mobile Patents

Metro by T-Mobile Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9497698-B2 Location based network selection method for a mobile device Active 15-Mar-2013 000000000
US-20170064538-A1 Location based network selection method for a mobile device Active 15-Mar-2013 00000000
US-20140274035-A1 Location based network selection method for a mobile device Active 15-Mar-2013 000000000 0
US-20160286475-A9 Location based network selection method for a mobile device Active 15-Mar-2013 000000000
US-10178497-B2 Location based network selection method for a mobile device Active 15-Mar-2013 H04W4/021
To view Metro by T-Mobile’s complete patent history, request access »

Metro by T-Mobile Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Roger Linquist Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Keys Chief Operating Officer & President
Malcolm Lorang Vice Chairman, Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Gillbert Valdesuso Indirect Distributor
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Metro by T-Mobile Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Metro by T-Mobile Vice Chairman, Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Metro by T-Mobile Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Metro by T-Mobile Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metro by T-Mobile‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Metro by T-Mobile Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 15-Feb-2010 0000000000 00.000 Telecommunications Service Providers
0000000000 00 01-Feb-2009 0000000000 Wireless Communications Equipment
Highland Cellular( PCS license in Melbourne) Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
To view Metro by T-Mobile’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Metro by T-Mobile Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000000 0000 15-Feb-2010 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000 00 0-000000
To view Metro by T-Mobile’s complete exits history, request access »