Umpqua Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 1953
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,920
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • UMPQ
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 11
  • Share Price
  • $18.09
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Umpqua Bank General Information

Description

Umpqua Holdings Corp is the parent company of Umpqua Bank, an Oregon-based community bank with operations mostly in the Pacific Northwest region of the United States as well as Nevada. The bank provides a broad range of banking, wealth management, mortgage, and other financial services to corporate, institutional, and individual customers. Its community banking model places a high premium on innovation, specifically on its product delivery system and its service user experience. The company also owns another operating subsidiary, Umpqua Investments, a registered broker-dealer and investment advisor offering a full range of investment products and services, including various securities and planning services as well as insurance. The bank's main source of revenue is net interest income.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
South Umpqua State Bank
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Brokerage
Regional Banks
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 445 SouthEast Main Street
  • Roseburg, OR 97470
  • United States
+1 (541) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Umpqua Bank Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$18.09 $17.70 $8.88 - $18.30 $3.98B 220M 1.54M -$6.92

Umpqua Bank Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
Revenue 1,294,528 1,294,528 1,260,458 1,218,056
Net Income (1,523,420) (1,523,420) 354,095 316,263
Total Assets 29,235,175 29,235,175 28,846,809 26,939,781
Total Debt 26,226,145 26,226,145 24,182,184 22,576,019
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Umpqua Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Umpqua Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Umpqua Bank Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Umpqua Holdings Corp is the parent company of Umpqua Bank, an Oregon-based community bank with operations mostly in the
Holding Companies
Roseburg, OR
3,920 As of 2020
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
00000000 00000
Tacoma, WA
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000

0000000

it amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna ali
00000000 00000
Irvine, CA
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Umpqua Bank Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Columbia Banking System Formerly VC-backed Tacoma, WA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 0000 Corporation Irvine, CA 000
000000000 0000 (00 Corporation Riverside, CA 000 000000000
000000000 0000000 Corporation Richmond, VA 000
0000 00 0000000000 Corporation Santa Ana, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Umpqua Bank Executive Team (40)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cort O'Haver Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Torran Nixon President
Tory Nixon President
Ronald Farnsworth Jr. Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Randy Mora Senior Vice President & Managing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 40 executive team members. Get the full list »

Umpqua Bank Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Umpqua Bank Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Umpqua Bank Board Member & Vice Chairman 000 0000
0000 0'00000 Umpqua Bank Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Umpqua Bank Board Member, Vice Chairman of Enterprise Risk and Credit Committee and Member of Finance and Capital Committee and Executive Committee 000 0000
0000 0000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Umpqua Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Umpqua Bank Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 21-Apr-2014 000000000000000000 000 Regional Banks 0000000 00000
000000000 0000000 02-Jul-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Specialized Finance 0000 0'00000
000000 0000000 15-Nov-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Banks 0000000 00000
00000000 000000000 10-Apr-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Regional Banks 00000 0000
Nevada Security Bank 18-Jun-2010 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Banks 0000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Umpqua Bank Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pivotus Ventures Venture Capital Menlo Park, CA 2015
000000000 0000000 Specialized Finance Federal Way, WA 0000
000000 00000000000 Financing Advisory Portland, OR 0000
To view Umpqua Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »