Covance Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 16,399

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 18

Covance General Information

Description

Provider of contract research services to the drug, medical device and diagnostics, crop protection and chemical industries. The company offers drug development, nonclinical safety assessment, bioanalytical service, clinical trial testing, toxicology, clinical trial management and other consulting services, providing end-to-end drug development support to a wide range of industries.

Contact Information

Website
www.covance.com
Formerly Known As
Corning Pharmaceutical Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Primary Office
  • MI Bioresearch
  • 800 Technology Drive
  • Ann Arbor, MI 48108
  • United States
+1 (734) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Covance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Covance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Covance Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of contract research services to the drug, medical device and diagnostics, crop protection and chemical industr
Drug Discovery
Ann Arbor, MI
16,399 As of 2021
0000000 0000

0000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conse
0000 000000000
Dublin, Ireland
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000 00

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud ex
0000 000000000
Pudong, China
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Covance Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Icon Corporation Dublin, Ireland 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Pudong, China 000 00000 00000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Nottingham, United Kingdom 000 00000000000
0000 0000000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hinckley, OH 000 000000&0
0000000-000000 Private Equity-Backed San Diego, CA 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Covance Patents

Covance Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20090203145-A1 Methods for analysis of vitamins Abandoned 07-Feb-2008 000000000 0
AU-2007200733-A1 Monitoring z-values for clinical data interpretation Abandoned 12-Jan-2007 00000000000
CA-2579187-A1 Monitoring z-values for clinical data interpretation Abandoned 12-Jan-2007 00000000000
US-20080172182-A1 Monitoring z-values for clinical data interpretation Granted 12-Jan-2007 00000000000 0
US-7454294-B2 Monitoring z-values for clinical data interpretation Expired - Fee Related 12-Jan-2007 G01N33/6803 0
To view Covance’s complete patent history, request access »

Covance Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Kirchgraber Chief Executive Officer
Jill McConnell Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Jonathan Shough Senior Vice President & Chief Information Officer
Steven Anderson Ph.D Senior Vice President and Chief Scientific Officer
Virginia Deibel Ph.D Director of Microbiology
You’re viewing 5 of 30 executive team members. Get the full list »

Covance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Covance Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Covance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Covance Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 02-Oct-2020 0000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
0000000000 00 01-Jul-2020 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
0000 09-Apr-2019 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
00 0000000000 07-Mar-2019 0000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
PMI Preclinical 29-Oct-2018 Merger/Acquisition Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Covance Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
GlobalCare Clinical Trials Clinics/Outpatient Services Bannockburn, IL 2010
0000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) San Diego, CA 0000
0000 Consulting Services (B2B) Minneapolis, MN 0000
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Pension Harrogate, United Kingdom 0000
To view Covance’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Covance Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 (000000000 01-Jan-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
000000000 18-Dec-2008 000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
0000000 (0000 0000 01-Jan-2008 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 0000000
Noveprim 01-Mar-2004 Corporate 000.00 Completed
To view Covance’s complete exits history, request access »