RTI International Metals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1951

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,500

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 6

RTI International Metals General Information

Description

Supplier of titanium mill products. The Company produces titanium mill products and operates as a global supplier of fabricated titanium and specialty metal components for national and international aerospace, defense, energy and other markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mallory-Sharon Titanium Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Westpointe Corporate Center One
  • 1550 Coraopolis Heights Road, 5th Floor
  • Coraopolis, PA 15108
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RTI International Metals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RTI International Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RTI International Metals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Supplier of titanium mill products. The Company produces titanium mill products and operates as a global supplier of fab
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Coraopolis, PA
2,500 As of 2015
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis n
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Moscow, Russia
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000

00000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Fort Wayne, IN
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

RTI International Metals Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Rusal Formerly PE-Backed Moscow, Russia 00000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Fort Wayne, IN 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Corporation Pittsburgh, PA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Portland, OR 00000 000000&0
000000000 00000000 Corporation Philadelphia, PA 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

RTI International Metals Patents

RTI International Metals Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2018504282-A Ti welding wire, ultrasonically inspectable weld and article obtained from the welding wire, and related methods Pending 05-Nov-2014 000000000
GB-201707029-D0 Titanium welding wire, ultrasonically inspectable welds and parts therefrom, and associated methods Granted 05-Nov-2014 000000000
GB-2546057-B A method of forming a weld between first and second base alloy parts Active 05-Nov-2014 0000000000 0
GB-2546057-A Titanium welding wire, ultrasonically inspectable welds and parts therefrom, and associated methods Granted 05-Nov-2014 000000000 0
JP-2019193947-A Method of ultrasonically inspecting welds obtained from ti welding wire Granted 05-Nov-2014 B23K35/325
To view RTI International Metals’s complete patent history, request access »

RTI International Metals Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Timothy Rupert President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

RTI International Metals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RTI International Metals Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 03-Jun-2014 0000000000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 000
0000000000 00 22-Jan-2014 0000000000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 000
000000 000000 01-Oct-2013 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 000
0000000 00000 13-Feb-2012 0000000000 00000 Aerospace and Defense 00000 000
RTI Advanced Forming 23-Nov-2011 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 acquisitions. Get the full list »

RTI International Metals Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 0000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Pflugerville, TX 0000
To view RTI International Metals’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »