Sina Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 8,300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 30

Sina General Information

Description

Sina is a leading online media company in China, established in 1998. In 2009, Sina launched the first Twitter-like social media platform in China, Weibo, which has reached 361 million monthly active users and 159 million daily active users. Sina holds 46% of shares and has 72% voting power in Weibo, and Alibaba holds 31.4% of shares and 14.8% voting power. About 85% of net revenue is from online advertising, with 29.5% from portal advertising and 55.4% from Weibo advertising.

Contact Information

Website
www.sina.com
Formerly Known As
Beijing Stone Rich Sight Information Technology, RichWin
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Social Content
Social/Platform Software
Parent Company
New Wave MMXV
Primary Office
  • No.8 Sina Plaza, Courtyard 10
  • West, XiBeiWang E. Road, Haidian District
  • Beijing, 100193
  • China
+86 010 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sina Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sina‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sina Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Sina is a leading online media company in China, established in 1998. In 2009, Sina launched the first Twitter-like soci
Information Services (B2C)
Beijing, China
8,300 As of 2019
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000

eprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
000000000000000 00000000
Beijing, China
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sina Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 Formerly VC-backed Beijing, China 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Sina Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bonnie Zhang Chief Financial Officer
Colin Xie General Manager of investments
Yan Wang Director
Ter Tsao Ph.D Independent Director
Cindy Yao Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sina Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sina Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sina‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sina Investments & Acquisitions (30)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 23-Sep-2020 000000000 Road
000000000 000000 30-Sep-2018 00000 00000 00 Internet Retail
0000 000000 (00000 30-Sep-2017 00000 0000000 000.00 Other Financial Services
0000000000 0000 18-Aug-2017 000000000000000000 00.00 Multi-line Insurance
InMyShow 14-Aug-2017 Later Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software
You’re viewing 5 of 30 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Sina Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 0000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Guiyang, China 0000
To view Sina’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Sina Exits (14)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 23-Sep-2020 000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000 14-Aug-2017 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 7 buyers
0000000 0000000 21-Jul-2016 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0-00000 (00000) 00 19-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000
Zhejiang Daily Interactive Network Technology 01-Jul-2014 Early Stage VC 000.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 14 exits. Get the full list »