Altiris Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 992
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.04B
Latest Deal Amount

Altiris General Information

Description

Developer of a service-oriented management software created to drive down IT costs and improve efficiencies with comprehensive configuration. The company's software manages servers, tracks performance and diagnostic metrics, takes inventory of information technology assets, accesses security compliance, and remediates vulnerabilities, thereby enabling businesses to protect sensitive data and automate service support processes.

Contact Information

Website
www.altiris.com
Formerly Known As
ClassView
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 588 West 400 South
  • Lindon, UT 84042
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Altiris Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 06-Apr-2007 $1.04B 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. 2PO 13-Aug-2003 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. IPO 23-May-2002 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 21-Feb-2002 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General 01-Jun-2000 $2M $11M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Aug-1998 $9M $9M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Altiris’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Altiris Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a service-oriented management software created to drive down IT costs and improve efficiencies with compreh
Network Management Software
Lindon, UT
992 As of 2006
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000 0

iat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deseru
0000000 0000000000 00000000
South Jordan, UT
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0000000 0000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Altiris Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed South Jordan, UT 0000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Altiris Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Altiris Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Canopy Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dell Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eric Roach Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Paul Ahlstrom Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Signal Peak Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Altiris Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 30-Mar-2005 000000000000000000 0000 Security Services (B2B)
0000000 25-Feb-2005 000000000000000000 00.00 Network Management Software
00000 00000000 05-Jan-2005 000000000000000000 00.00 Network Management Software
00000000000 000000 31-Aug-2004 000000000000000000 00.000 Network Management Software
Wise Solutions 02-Dec-2003 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Network Management Software 0000000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Altiris Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 21-Mar-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
To view Altiris’s complete exits history, request access »