Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Taleo

Taleo
1996 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1.9B LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Provider of on-demand unified talent management software service. The company offer recruiting, performance management, compensation management, internal mobility, onboarding, analytics and other software solutions. It is designed for smaller, less complex organizations, stand-alone departments and divisions of larger organizations and staffing companies.

Formerly Known As
Viasite
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 4140 Dublin Boulevard
  • Suite 400
  • Dublin, CA 94568
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Taleo’s full profile, request a free trial.

Taleo Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 11-Apr-2012 $1.9B 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. 2PO 19-Nov-2009 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. 2PO 05-Jun-2007 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. IPO 28-Sep-2005 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 30-Jan-2001 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) Completed Product Development
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Taleo Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bullhorn Private Equity-Backed Boston, MA 000 000.00 000000000000
000 00000000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Dallas, TX 00 0000000000 0
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Pleasanton, CA 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Taleo Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 01-Jul-2011 000000000000000000 0000 Human Capital Services
000000 00000000 01-Apr-2011 000000000000000000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software
00000.000 01-Oct-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Application Software
000000000 00000000 01-Jan-2010 000000000000000000 0000 Other Software 0000000 00000000
Worldwide Compensation 16-Sep-2008 Secondary Transaction - Private Other Software 0000000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Taleo Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Social/Platform Software Philadelphia, PA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Taleo Former Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
30DC Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bain Capital Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bridgescale Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Comdisco Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EdgeStone Capital Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »

Taleo Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Patrick Gross Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »