Supermedia Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 3

Supermedia General Information

Description

Provider of advertising services. The company is engaged in providing digital advertising services which include publishing and distributing and white pages directories. Its yellow pages print directories offer a range of paid advertising options, such as listing options, in-column advertising options, display advertising options, and specialty advertising.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Idearc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 619810
  • Dallas, TX 75261
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Supermedia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Supermedia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Supermedia Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter McDonald President & Chief Executive Officer
Matthew Stover Executive Vice President & Chief Marketing Officer
To view Supermedia’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Supermedia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Supermedia Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Supermedia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Supermedia Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000.000 17-Sep-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Publishing
0000000000000 12-Sep-2007 000000000 00.00 Social/Platform Software
Inceptor 20-Jul-2006 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Supermedia’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Supermedia Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 20-Jul-2006 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000000
To view Supermedia’s complete exits history, request access »