Covidien Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 39,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 36

Covidien General Information

Description

Manufacturer of healthcare products intended to improve patient outcomes and lower the cost of healthcare delivery. The company offers medical devices that are developed in collaboration with medical professionals such as surgical, respiratory, monitoring and vascular devices as well as medical supplies including the operating room, nursing care and sharp safety products, thereby enhancing the quality of life for patients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tyco Healthcare
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Medical Supplies
Monitoring Equipment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 20 Lower Hatch Street
  • Dublin 2
  • Ireland
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Covidien Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Covidien‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Covidien Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of healthcare products intended to improve patient outcomes and lower the cost of healthcare delivery. The
Surgical Devices
Dublin, Ireland
39,500 As of 2014
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cil
00000000 0000000
Naples, FL
0000 As of 0000
0000000000 0

0000000

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cil
0000000 00000000
Emeryville, CA
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Covidien Competitors (52)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Arthrex Venture Capital-Backed Naples, FL 0000 0000000000 0
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Emeryville, CA 00000000000
0ö0000000 000000 0 Private Equity-Backed Gothenburg, Sweden 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
00000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 000 000000000000
000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Minneapolis, MN 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 52 competitors. Get the full list »

Covidien Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Covidien Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Covidien‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Covidien Investments & Acquisitions (36)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 000000 13-Aug-2018 00000 00000 00 000.00 Therapeutic Devices
0000000 28-Aug-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Other Devices and Supplies 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 22-Aug-2014 000000000000000000 Therapeutic Devices 00000 0000
000000 0000000000 05-May-2014 000000000000000000 Monitoring Equipment
New Wave Surgical 28-Mar-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Medical Supplies 0000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 36 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Covidien Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Beacon Endoscopic Surgical Devices MA 2007
0000000 0000000 Therapeutic Devices Irvine, CA 0000
00000 0000000 Diagnostic Equipment Yoqneam, Israel 0000
000 000000000000 0 Surgical Devices Ribeirão Preto, Brazil 0000
00000000 0000000 0 Corporate Pension Dublin, Ireland
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Covidien Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 31-Aug-2006 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000
Polysuture Indústria e Comércio 01-Jan-2006 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Covidien’s complete exits history, request access »