FPX Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 750
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 13
  • Investments
  • 4

FPX General Information

Description

FPX is a developer of an omnichannel platform of cloud-based configure-price-quote (CPQ) application based in Minneapolis, Minnesota. The company's software simplifies networks of buying and selling processes, enabling e-commerce companies and other organizations to optimize the experience of buying and selling across their sales, partner and e-commerce channels, driving increased revenue and profit margins, increased loyalty and engagement.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Firepond, Clear with Computers
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Primary Office
  • Normandale Lakes Office Park
  • 8300 Norman Center Drive, Suite 1275
  • Minneapolis, MN 55437
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FPX Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FPX‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FPX Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
FPX is a developer of an omnichannel platform of cloud-based configure-price-quote (CPQ) application based in Minneapoli
Business/Productivity Software
Minneapolis, MN
750 As of 2016
0000
0000000 0000

00000000

prehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
000000000000000000000 00000000
Centennial, CO
00 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000

00000000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris ni
000000000000000000000 00000000
Chester, PA
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

FPX Competitors (104)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BillingPlatform Venture Capital-Backed Centennial, CO 00 0000 00000000000 0000
00000000 Corporation Chester, PA
0000000 00 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Madrid, Spain 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000 0000000 Corporation Cincinnati, OH
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Copenhagen, Denmark 000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 104 competitors. Get the full list »

FPX Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Hearn Chief Executive Officer
Mark Bartlett Chief Experience Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

FPX Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 FPX Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 00. HGGC Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

FPX Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FPX Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FPX‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FPX Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 (00000 03-Dec-2019 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 00000
000000 (000) 22-Apr-2014 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software
0000000000 02-Apr-2012 000000000000000000 Automation/Workflow Software
AFG Enterprises USA 30-Mar-2006 Merger/Acquisition Holding Companies
To view FPX’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

FPX Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000000 (00000 Business/Productivity Software Bethlehem, PA 0000
To view FPX’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »