Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Oclaro

1988 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
9 FINANCING ROUNDS
15 INVESTMENTS
Description

Manufacturer and seller of lasers and optical components created to serve optical transport and metro networks, enterprise networks and data centers. The company's lasers and optical components include transponder modules and transceivers, modulators and photo detectors, enabling clients to facilitate streaming video, cloud computing, voice over IP, other high-speed and bandwidth-intensive applications.

Website
Formerly Known As
Bookham, Bookham Technology
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Connectivity Products
Other Industries
Fiberoptic Equipment
Primary Office
  • 225 Charcot Avenue
  • San Jose, CA 95131
  • United States

Oclaro Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Oclaro‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Oclaro Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Enablence Technologies Corporate Backed or Acquired Ottawa, Canada 000 0000 000000000 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Fremont, CA 000 00.000 000000000. 0 00.000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 00000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Liberty Lake, WA 000 000000&0
000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed West Hills, CA 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Oclaro Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 23-Jul-2012 000000000000000000 00000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
0000000 21-Jul-2010 000000000000000000 0000 Fiberoptic Equipment
00000000 000000000 26-May-2010 00000 00000 00 000.00 General Purpose Semiconductors
0000000 17-Dec-2009 000000000000000000 00000 Other Communications and Networking
Newport (Spectra Physics Laser Diodes Business) 06-Jul-2009 Merger/Acquisition 000 Electrical Equipment 00000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Oclaro Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 26-May-2010 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Oclaro Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 00000 Fiberoptic Equipment San Jose, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Oclaro Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Oclaro‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Oclaro Executive Team (31)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Gregory Dougherty Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Tadayuki Kanno President
Richard Craig Ph.D President, Integrated Photonics
Pete Mangan Chief Financial Officer
Jim Haynes Chief Operating Officer

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 31 executives. Get the full list »

Oclaro Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Oclaro Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »