Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

IronPlanet

IronPlanet
1999 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
501-1K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$758M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$195M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Operator of an online marketplace designed for buying and selling used heavy equipment and other durable assets. The company operates an online marketplace for the buying and selling of used heavy equipment, such as construction, mining, forestry and agricultural equipment and related peripheral items. It also provides physical inspection services for equipment listed in its marketplace, enabling its clients to sell products at low transaction costs and better price realizations through a global audience of buyers.

Formerly Known As
IronPlanet.com
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Primary Office
3825 Hopyard Road
Suite 250
Pleasanton, CA 94588
United States

+1 (925) 225-8600
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore IronPlanet’s full profile, request a free trial.

IronPlanet Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Merger/Acquisition 31-May-2017 $758M $195M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Later Stage VC (Series E) 23-Aug-2016 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Debt - General 17-Sep-2015 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series D) 07-Jan-2015 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC 18-Aug-2014 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 24-Sep-2013 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. IPO 03-Aug-2012 0000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 24-Jan-2011 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Aug-2008 000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 28-Aug-2000 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
3. Corporate 01-Aug-2000 000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 07-Feb-2000 $10M $13.2M $23.1M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 01-Jan-1999 $3.2M $3.2M $10M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

IronPlanet Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 0.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series A1 16,746,220 $0.001000 $0.05 $0.66 $0.66 1x $0.66 21.79%
Series A1 5,004,988 $0.001000 $0.04 $0.5 $0.5 1x $0.5 6.51%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

IronPlanet Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
James Jeter President
Deborah Schleicher Chief Financial Officer
Sue McGregor Managing Director, Canada
Douglas Feick JD Senior Vice President, Corporate Development & Chief Legal Officer
Matthew Ackley Chief Marketing Officer & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

IronPlanet Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Gregory Owens Self Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Mark Rubash Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Power Self Board Member 000 0000
Philip Kelliher Self Board Member 000 0000
Randall Ringhaver IronPlanet Board Member 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »