Digital Research Overview

  • Founded
  • 1974

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Digital Research General Information

Description

Developer of a personal computer operating system. The company provides a software for computer operating systems that controls printers and disk drives of a desktop computer.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Intergalactic Digital Research
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Operating Systems Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 15 Seahurst Road
  • Rolling Hills Estates, CA 90274
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Digital Research Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 23-Jul-1996 Completed Profitable
1. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-1981 Completed Profitable
To view Digital Research’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Digital Research Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a personal computer operating system. The company provides a software for computer operating systems that c
Operating Systems Software
Rolling Hills Estates, CA
000000&0

000000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia de
000000000000000000000 00000000
Surrey, United Kingdom
000000000000

000000

qua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commod
000000000 0000000 00000000
Redmond, WA
000000 As of 0000
000
000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Digital Research Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
StudyStream (Business/Productivity Software) Corporation Surrey, United Kingdom 000000000000
000000000 Corporation Redmond, WA 000000 000 000000000 000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Digital Research Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bob Domine President & Chief Executive Officer
To view Digital Research’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Digital Research Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Novell PE-Backed Company Majority 000 0000 000000 0
TA Associates Management PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Trinity Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Digital Research’s complete investors history, request access »

Digital Research Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 25-Apr-2016 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000 00000
To view Digital Research’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Digital Research Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 00000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Portland, ME 0000
To view Digital Research’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »