Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Novell

Novell
1979 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
5 FINANCING ROUNDS
44 INVESTMENTS
Description

Designer of enterprise and networking software products intended to help their customers get more value from information technology investment. The company delivers an interoperable Linux platform and a portfolio of integrated IT management software that helps customers worldwide reduce cost, complexity and risk. It also has strategic partnerships with application providers, hardware and software vendors, distributors and re-sellers, consultants and system integrators.

Formerly Known As
Novell Data Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Operating Systems Software
Network Management Software
Primary Office
  • 1800 South Novell Place
  • Provo, UT 84606
  • United States

Novell Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Novell‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Novell Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 Corporation Redmond, WA 000000 000.00 000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Novell Investments & Acquisitions (44)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 10-Feb-2009 000000000000000000 00.000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000 000000
0000000 0000000 00 13-Nov-2008 000000000000000000 000.00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000 000000
000000000 31-Mar-2008 000000000000000000 00000 Network Management Software 000000 000000000
000000000 12-Feb-2008 000000000000000000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software 000000 000000000
Senforce Technologies 01-Aug-2007 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Network Management Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Novell Exits (25)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 24-Jan-2007 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000000000 01-Jan-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
000000 (00) 22-Jul-2004 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000
0000 13-Jan-2004 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000
Sendmail 12-Apr-2002 Later Stage VC 000.00 Completed
  • 7 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Novell Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000000 Application Software Addison, TX
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Novell Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Novell‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Novell Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Rhonda O'Donnell President, Novell Asia-Pacific

14 Former Executives

You’re viewing 1 of 15 executives. Get the full list »