Labcyte Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Investors
  • 1

Labcyte General Information

Description

Developer of an acoustic droplet ejection (ADE) technology designed to enhance personalized medicine programs. The company's technology uses acoustic energy to transfer precise amounts of fluids without touching them, which can improve data quality and reliability and focuses on ultrasonic acoustic energy into a fluid sample to eject droplets of liquid from open wells, enabling healthcare industry to streamline DNA/RNA diagnostic testing, optimize drug discovery pipelines and accelerate life science research.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Picoliter
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 170 Rose Orchard Way
  • San Jose, CA 95134
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Labcyte Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Merger/Acquisition 30-Jan-2019 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC 01-Nov-2017 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series E) 03-Jan-2017 000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Secondary Transaction - Private 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - General 06-May-2015 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 19-Sep-2013 00.000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 09-Nov-2011 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Mezzanine 12-Nov-2009 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 13-Mar-2008 $24.8M $52.6M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 09-Jul-2002 $22.5M $27.8M 0000 Completed Startup
To view Labcyte’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Labcyte Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 28,137,025 $0.010000 $0.06 $0.8 $0.8 1x $0.8 19.56%
Series A 10,277,815 $0.010000 $0.04 $0.54 $0.54 1x $0.54 7.14%
To view Labcyte’s complete cap table history, request access »

Labcyte Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an acoustic droplet ejection (ADE) technology designed to enhance personalized medicine programs. The compa
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
San Jose, CA
200 As of 2019
0000
000000&0 0000

000 0000

t esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
000000000 00000 (0000000000)
Fremont, CA
00.000
00000000000 00.000

0000 000

itation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehende
00000 0000000 000 00000000
San Diego, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Labcyte Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
EDC Biosystems Venture Capital-Backed Fremont, CA 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000-000000 Private Equity-Backed Vernon Hills, IL 000 00000 000000000 00 00000
000000 00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Winooski, VT 000000&0
000000 00000000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Munich, Germany 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Labcyte Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Ellson Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Mark Lasinski Vice President, Global Sales
Keith Love Vice President, Manufacturing
Chris Grimley Vice President, Marketing
Michael Miller Vice President, Product Development
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Labcyte Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Labcyte Former Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Abingworth Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alloy Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cross Atlantic Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DBL Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Delphi Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »

Labcyte Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 27-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 Diagnostic Equipment 0000 0000000-0000000
Picoliter 04-Nov-2003 Merger of Equals Diagnostic Equipment
To view Labcyte’s complete acquisitions history, request access »