Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Mobivity Holdings

Mobivity Holdings
2007 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
51-60 EMPLOYEES
MFON STOCK SYMBOL
8 INVESTMENTS
$0.94 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Mobivity Holdings Corp develops and operates proprietary platforms over which enterprises conduct data-driven mobile marketing campaigns. Its proprietary platforms, consisting of software available to phones, tablets, PCs, and Point of Sale ('POS") systems, allow resellers, brands and enterprises to market their products and services to consumers through text messages sent directly to consumers via mobile phones, mobile smartphone applications, and dynamically printed receipt content. The company generates revenue by charging the resellers, brands and enterprises a per-message transactional fee, through fixed or variable software licensing fees, or via advertising fees.

Formerly Known As
Ares Ventures, CommerceTel
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Business/Productivity Software
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 55 North Arizona Place
  • Suite 310
  • Chandler, AZ 85225
  • United States

+1 (877) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mobivity Holdings’s full profile, request a free trial.

Mobivity Holdings Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.71 - $1.24 $48.3M $0.94 -$0.24 18.5K 51.4M

Mobivity Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 52,896 49,816 44,929 29,235
Revenue 9,269 11,557 8,592 8,433
EBITDA (9,764) (6,584) (5,395) (8,730)
Net Income (10,546) (7,216) (5,946) (9,514)
Total Assets 7,776 7,431 3,124 5,152
Total Debt 1,321 1,474 2,417 1,373
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Mobivity Holdings Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Mobivity Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Mobivity Holdings Competitors (118)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PassKit Venture Capital-Backed Hong Kong, Hong Kong 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Saint Louis, MO 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
00000000 Angel-Backed Atlanta, GA 00 0000 00000 00000 0000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Encino, CA 00 000 00000000000 000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Mobivity Holdings Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 14-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 000000
00000000 15-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Vertical Market Software 000000 000000
000000000000 13-Mar-2014 000000000000000000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 000000
00000 0000 0000000 21-May-2013 000000000000000000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 000000
Sequence (Digital Products) 01-May-2013 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Mobivity Holdings Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 (0000000 01-May-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Mobivity Holdings Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Livelenz Vertical Market Software Bedford, Canada 2010
000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Goleta, CA 0000
00000 Business/Productivity Software Chicago, IL 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Mobivity Holdings Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Mobivity Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Mobivity Holdings Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Dennis Becker Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Charles Mathews Chief Financial Officer
Anthony Rossano Chief Technology Officer
Peter Brodsky Board Member & Member of Compensation Committee
Donna Mitchell Senior Vice President of Strategic Accounts

21 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 27 executives. Get the full list »

Mobivity Holdings Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000 Mobivity Holdings Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Mobivity Holdings Board Member & Member of Compensation Committee 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »