Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

PeopleMatter

PeopleMatter
2002 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Provider of a cloud-based workforce management platform designed for the service industry. The company's human resource management solution is specifically built to serve hourly workforces in the service industry. The online platform helps hire, develop, schedule and engage dependable talent.

Formerly Known As
Acadia Human Capital Solutions, Xtention
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-Backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
466 King Street
Charleston, SC 29403
United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore PeopleMatter’s full profile, request a free trial.

PeopleMatter Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 23-Jun-2016 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 28-Oct-2013 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 04-Mar-2013 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 26-Feb-2012 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 09-May-2011 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 03-Feb-2010 $7.2M $7.58M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 30-Jul-2002 $375K $375K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

PeopleMatter Investments & Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Date Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 0000 20-Mar-2013 000000000000000000 Human Capital Services 0000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

PeopleMatter Former Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Alliance of Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Croft & Bender Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Harbert Growth Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Harbert Management PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intersouth Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

PeopleMatter Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
George Mackie Chief Executive Officer & President
Paul Rowand Chief Financial Officer
Jay Nathan Senior Vice President of Customer Success
Greg Rigot Senior Vice President, Sales
Julie Moreland Senior Vice President, Strategy & People Sciences

10 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 19 executives. Get the full list »
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com